Matt Hobar vs Pedro Munhoz

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
1-2UFC record10-10, 2 NC
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
939ELO rating: Munhoz leads947
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLast 5 (old → new)DWLLL
0.0%Finish rate60.0%
70"Reach: Hobar leads65"
5' 10"Height: Hobar leads5' 6"
39 yrsAge40 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
35.3Sig. strikes / fight61.7
2.7Takedowns / fight0.4

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Matt Hobar has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Munhoz leads the series1
  1. Munhoz wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Miocic vs Maldonado · May 31, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

HobarDEC
MunhozKOSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Munhoz leads3 (30.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Munhoz leads3 (30.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Munhoz leads4 (40.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

106Sig. strikes landed: Munhoz leads1,358
42.2%Strike accuracy41.9%
1Knockdowns: Munhoz leads7
75Head strikes: Munhoz leads723
20Body strikes: Munhoz leads224
11Leg strikes: Munhoz leads411

No leader is marked on a percentage: Matt Hobar has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

8Takedowns landed: Level8
44.4%Takedown accuracy16.0%
17:31Control time: Hobar leads13:20
0Sub. attempts: Munhoz leads8
0Reversals: Munhoz leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Matt Hobar has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Munhoz leads22
1Wins: Munhoz leads10
2Losses10
0No contests2
0Finishes: Munhoz leads6
33.3%Win rate45.5%
1Best win streak: Munhoz leads4
1,000Peak ELO: Munhoz leads1,144
95Days / fight: Hobar leads186
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Matt Hobar vs Pedro Munhoz: Matchup Breakdown

Matt Hobar is 1-2 in the Bantamweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Pedro Munhoz is 10-10 (2 NC) at Bantamweight, winning 45.5% of the time. Matt Hobar is listed as retired. Pedro Munhoz is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Pedro Munhoz leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Miocic vs Maldonado on May 31, 2014, won by Pedro Munhoz by KO/TKO in round 1.

Pedro Munhoz holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 947 to 939. Career peaks are 1,000 for Matt Hobar and 1,144 for Pedro Munhoz. Matt Hobar has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Pedro Munhoz has 3 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins, finishing 60.0% of the time.

Matt Hobar stands 5' 10" with a reach of 70" and fights southpaw. Pedro Munhoz is 5' 6" with a reach of 65", orthodox. That is a 5-inch reach advantage for Matt Hobar. Matt Hobar is 39, Pedro Munhoz is 40.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Matt Hobar has landed 106 significant strikes at 42.2% accuracy with 8 takedowns and 17:31 of control time. Pedro Munhoz has landed 1,358 at 41.9% with 8 takedowns and 13:20 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Matt Hobar and Pedro Munhoz fought before?

Yes. Matt Hobar and Pedro Munhoz have fought once in the UFC. Pedro Munhoz won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Miocic vs Maldonado on May 31, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Matt Hobar or Pedro Munhoz?

Pedro Munhoz has more UFC wins: 10 to 1. Matt Hobar's UFC record is 1-2; Pedro Munhoz's is 10-10 (2 NC).

KO/TKO wins: Matt Hobar 0, Pedro Munhoz 3. Submission wins: Matt Hobar 0, Pedro Munhoz 3.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Matt Hobar or Pedro Munhoz?

Matt Hobar is taller at 5'10", to Pedro Munhoz's 5'6" (4 inches). Matt Hobar has the longer reach: 70 inches to 65.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.