Matt Hughes vs Valeri Ignatov

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared0
18-7UFC record0-2
WelterweightDivisionLightweight
1,096ELO rating: Hughes leads916
0Win streak: Level0
WWWLLLast 5 (old → new)LL
72.2%Finish rate—
73"Reach—
5' 9"Height: Level5' 9"
53 yrsAge—
SwitchStanceOrthodox
21.2Sig. strikes / fight4.5
1.9Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Valeri Ignatov has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Hughes leads the series0
  1. Hughes wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 22: Only One Can be Champion · Sep 24, 1999

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

HughesKOSUBDEC
IgnatovNo UFC wins
8 (44.4%)KO/TKO—
5 (27.8%)Submission—
5 (27.8%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

531Sig. strikes landed: Hughes leads9
55.0%Strike accuracy27.3%
3Knockdowns: Hughes leads0
364Head strikes: Hughes leads7
117Body strikes: Hughes leads2
50Leg strikes: Hughes leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Valeri Ignatov has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

47Takedowns landed: Hughes leads0
51.1%Takedown accuracy0.0%
1h 57mControl time: Hughes leads0h 00m
16Sub. attempts: Hughes leads1
4Reversals: Hughes leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Valeri Ignatov has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

25Fights: Hughes leads2
18Wins: Hughes leads0
7Losses2
13Finishes: Hughes leads0
72.0%Win rate0.0%
9Title wins: Hughes leads0
11Title fights: Hughes leads0
6Best win streak: Hughes leads0
1,427Peak ELO: Hughes leads1,000
183Days / fight: Hughes leads203
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 2 / 0 ratings

6.0Overall—
5.5Striking—
6.5Grappling—
7.5Wrestling—
6.0Cardio—
5.5Chin—
5.0Power—
5.5Excitement—

Matt Hughes vs Valeri Ignatov: Matchup Breakdown

Matt Hughes is 18-7 in the Welterweight division with a 72.0% win rate. Valeri Ignatov is 0-2 at Lightweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Matt Hughes leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 22: Only One Can be Champion on Sep 24, 1999, won by Matt Hughes by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Matt Hughes holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,096 to 916. Career peaks are 1,427 for Matt Hughes and 1,000 for Valeri Ignatov. Matt Hughes has 8 KO/TKO and 5 submission wins from 18 victories, a 72.2% finish rate. Valeri Ignatov has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Matt Hughes stands 5' 9" with a reach of 73" and fights switch. Valeri Ignatov is 5' 9" with a reach of --, orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Matt Hughes has landed 531 significant strikes at 55.0% accuracy with 47 takedowns and 1h 57m of control time. Valeri Ignatov has landed 9 at 27.3% with 0 takedowns and 0h 00m of control.

Matt Hughes has 11 title fights (9 won) against 0 (0 won) for Valeri Ignatov. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Matt Hughes and Valeri Ignatov fought before?

Yes. Matt Hughes and Valeri Ignatov have fought once in the UFC. Matt Hughes won by unanimous decision at UFC 22: Only One Can be Champion on September 24, 1999.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Matt Hughes or Valeri Ignatov?

Matt Hughes has more UFC wins: 18 to 0. Matt Hughes's UFC record is 18-7; Valeri Ignatov's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Matt Hughes 8, Valeri Ignatov 0. Submission wins: Matt Hughes 5, Valeri Ignatov 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Matt Hughes or Valeri Ignatov?

Matt Hughes and Valeri Ignatov are the same height: 5'9".

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.