Mike de la Torre vs Tiago dos Santos e Silva

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
2-4, 1 NCUFC record2-2
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
850ELO rating: dos Santos e Silva leads955
0Win streak: Level0
WLWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWL
50.0%Finish rate0.0%
71"Reach: de la Torre leads70"
5' 11"Height: de la Torre leads5' 9"
40 yrsAge39 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
19.0Sig. strikes / fight44.3
0.1Takedowns / fight0.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tiago dos Santos e Silva has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1de la Torre leads the series0
  1. de la Torre wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Bigfoot vs Mir · Feb 22, 2015

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

de la TorreKODEC
dos Santos e SilvaDEC
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: de la Torre leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: dos Santos e Silva leads2 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

133Sig. strikes landed: dos Santos e Silva leads177
39.2%Strike accuracy35.6%
1Knockdowns: de la Torre leads0
105Head strikes: de la Torre leads79
25Body strikes: dos Santos e Silva leads42
3Leg strikes: dos Santos e Silva leads56

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tiago dos Santos e Silva has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: dos Santos e Silva leads2
16.7%Takedown accuracy11.1%
5:48Control time: dos Santos e Silva leads10:21
0Sub. attempts: dos Santos e Silva leads1
0Reversals: dos Santos e Silva leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tiago dos Santos e Silva has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: de la Torre leads4
2Wins: Level2
4Losses2
1No contests0
1Finishes: de la Torre leads0
28.6%Win rate50.0%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,001Peak ELO: dos Santos e Silva leads1,022
181Days / fight: de la Torre leads289
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Mike de la Torre vs Tiago dos Santos e Silva: Matchup Breakdown

Mike de la Torre is 2-4 (1 NC) in the Featherweight division with a 28.6% win rate. Tiago dos Santos e Silva is 2-2 at Featherweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Mike de la Torre leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Bigfoot vs Mir on Feb 22, 2015, won by Mike de la Torre by KO/TKO in round 1.

Tiago dos Santos e Silva holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 955 to 850. Career peaks are 1,001 for Mike de la Torre and 1,022 for Tiago dos Santos e Silva. Mike de la Torre has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Tiago dos Santos e Silva has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Mike de la Torre stands 5' 11" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox. Tiago dos Santos e Silva is 5' 9" with a reach of 70", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Mike de la Torre. Mike de la Torre is 40, Tiago dos Santos e Silva is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Mike de la Torre has landed 133 significant strikes at 39.2% accuracy with 1 takedown and 5:48 of control time. Tiago dos Santos e Silva has landed 177 at 35.6% with 2 takedowns and 10:21 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Mike de la Torre and Tiago dos Santos e Silva fought before?

Yes. Mike de la Torre and Tiago dos Santos e Silva have fought once in the UFC. Mike de la Torre won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Bigfoot vs Mir on February 22, 2015.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Mike de la Torre or Tiago dos Santos e Silva?

Mike de la Torre and Tiago dos Santos e Silva have the same number of UFC wins: 2. Mike de la Torre's UFC record is 2-4 (1 NC); Tiago dos Santos e Silva's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Mike de la Torre 1, Tiago dos Santos e Silva 0. Submission wins: Mike de la Torre 0, Tiago dos Santos e Silva 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Mike de la Torre or Tiago dos Santos e Silva?

Mike de la Torre is taller at 5'11", to Tiago dos Santos e Silva's 5'9" (2 inches). Mike de la Torre has the longer reach: 71 inches to 70.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.