Mike Rio vs Tony Ferguson

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-3UFC record15-9
LightweightDivisionLightweight
841ELO rating: Rio leads800
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLast 5 (old → new)LLLLL
100.0%Finish rate73.3%
70"Reach: Ferguson leads76"
5' 10"Height: Ferguson leads5' 11"
45 yrsAge42 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
12.3Sig. strikes / fight55.5
1.3Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Rio has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Ferguson leads the series1
  1. Ferguson wonSubmission · R1UFC 166: Velasquez vs Dos Santos 3 · Oct 19, 2013

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RioSUB
FergusonKOSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Ferguson leads5 (33.3%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Ferguson leads6 (40.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Ferguson leads4 (26.7%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

49Sig. strikes landed: Ferguson leads1,332
39.5%Strike accuracy45.9%
0Knockdowns: Ferguson leads3
26Head strikes: Ferguson leads800
11Body strikes: Ferguson leads259
12Leg strikes: Ferguson leads273

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Rio has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

5Takedowns landed: Ferguson leads7
27.8%Takedown accuracy35.0%
7:11Control time: Ferguson leads8:00
2Sub. attempts: Ferguson leads16
0Reversals: Ferguson leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Rio has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Ferguson leads24
1Wins: Ferguson leads15
3Losses9
1Finishes: Ferguson leads11
25.0%Win rate62.5%
1Best win streak: Ferguson leads12
1,027Peak ELO: Ferguson leads1,379
135Days / fight: Rio leads209
155 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 3 ratings

—Overall7.5
—Striking7.1
—Grappling7.7
—Wrestling7.1
—Cardio7.4
—Chin7.6
—Power6.5
—Excitement9.1

Mike Rio vs Tony Ferguson: Matchup Breakdown

Mike Rio is 1-3 in the Lightweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Tony Ferguson is 15-9 at Lightweight, winning 62.5% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Tony Ferguson leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 166: Velasquez vs Dos Santos 3 on Oct 19, 2013, won by Tony Ferguson by Submission in round 1.

Mike Rio holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 841 to 800. Career peaks are 1,027 for Mike Rio and 1,379 for Tony Ferguson. Mike Rio has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Tony Ferguson has 5 KO/TKO and 6 submission wins, finishing 73.3% of the time.

Mike Rio stands 5' 10" with a reach of 70" and fights orthodox. Tony Ferguson is 5' 11" with a reach of 76", orthodox. That is a 6-inch reach advantage for Tony Ferguson. Mike Rio is 45, Tony Ferguson is 42.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Mike Rio has landed 49 significant strikes at 39.5% accuracy with 5 takedowns and 7:11 of control time. Tony Ferguson has landed 1,332 at 45.9% with 7 takedowns and 8:00 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Mike Rio and Tony Ferguson fought before?

Yes. Mike Rio and Tony Ferguson have fought once in the UFC. Tony Ferguson won by submission at UFC 166: Velasquez vs Dos Santos 3 on October 19, 2013.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Mike Rio or Tony Ferguson?

Tony Ferguson has more UFC wins: 15 to 1. Mike Rio's UFC record is 1-3; Tony Ferguson's is 15-9.

KO/TKO wins: Mike Rio 0, Tony Ferguson 5. Submission wins: Mike Rio 1, Tony Ferguson 6.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Mike Rio or Tony Ferguson?

Tony Ferguson is taller at 5'11", to Mike Rio's 5'10" (1 inch). Tony Ferguson has the longer reach: 76 inches to 70.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.