Mike Wilkinson vs Niklas Backstrom

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
2-2UFC record1-2
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
976ELO rating: Wilkinson leads932
0Win streak: Level0
WLWLLast 5 (old → new)WLL
50.0%Finish rate100.0%
66"Reach—
5' 7"Height: Backstrom leads6' 1"
39 yrsAge37 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
19.3Sig. strikes / fight7.7
0.5Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Wilkinson has 4 recorded bouts and Niklas Backstrom has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Wilkinson leads the series0
  1. Wilkinson wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs Story · Oct 4, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

WilkinsonKODEC
BackstromSUB
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Wilkinson leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Backstrom leads1 (100.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Wilkinson leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

77Sig. strikes landed: Wilkinson leads23
38.3%Strike accuracy41.8%
1Knockdowns: Wilkinson leads0
49Head strikes: Wilkinson leads12
10Body strikes: Wilkinson leads6
18Leg strikes: Wilkinson leads5

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Wilkinson has 4 recorded bouts and Niklas Backstrom has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Backstrom leads4
14.3%Takedown accuracy80.0%
7:13Control time: Wilkinson leads6:21
2Sub. attempts: Backstrom leads3
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Wilkinson has 4 recorded bouts and Niklas Backstrom has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Wilkinson leads3
2Wins: Wilkinson leads1
2Losses2
1Finishes: Level1
50.0%Win rate33.3%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,022Peak ELO: Backstrom leads1,029
390Days / fight: Backstrom leads193
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Mike Wilkinson vs Niklas Backstrom: Matchup Breakdown

Mike Wilkinson is 2-2 in the Featherweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Niklas Backstrom is 1-2 at Featherweight, winning 33.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Mike Wilkinson leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs Story on Oct 4, 2014, won by Mike Wilkinson by KO/TKO in round 1.

Mike Wilkinson holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 976 to 932. Career peaks are 1,022 for Mike Wilkinson and 1,029 for Niklas Backstrom. Mike Wilkinson has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Niklas Backstrom has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Mike Wilkinson stands 5' 7" with a reach of 66" and fights orthodox. Niklas Backstrom is 6' 1" with a reach of --, orthodox. Mike Wilkinson is 39, Niklas Backstrom is 37.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Mike Wilkinson has landed 77 significant strikes at 38.3% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 7:13 of control time. Niklas Backstrom has landed 23 at 41.8% with 4 takedowns and 6:21 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Mike Wilkinson and Niklas Backstrom fought before?

Yes. Mike Wilkinson and Niklas Backstrom have fought once in the UFC. Mike Wilkinson won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs Story on October 4, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Mike Wilkinson or Niklas Backstrom?

Mike Wilkinson has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Mike Wilkinson's UFC record is 2-2; Niklas Backstrom's is 1-2.

KO/TKO wins: Mike Wilkinson 1, Niklas Backstrom 0. Submission wins: Mike Wilkinson 0, Niklas Backstrom 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Mike Wilkinson or Niklas Backstrom?

Niklas Backstrom is taller at 6'1", to Mike Wilkinson's 5'7" (6 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.