Mike Wilkinson vs Rony Jason

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared1
2-2UFC record4-4, 1 NC
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
976ELO rating: Wilkinson leads941
0Win streak: Level0
WLWLLast 5 (old → new)WLDLL
50.0%Finish rate75.0%
66"Reach: Jason leads73"
5' 7"Height: Level5' 7"
39 yrsAge42 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
19.3Sig. strikes / fight17.2
0.5Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Wilkinson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Jason leads the series1
  1. Jason wonSubmission · R1UFC on FUEL TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum · Jun 8, 2013

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

WilkinsonKODEC
JasonKOSUBDEC
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Jason leads2 (50.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Jason leads1 (25.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Level1 (25.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

77Sig. strikes landed: Jason leads155
38.3%Strike accuracy44.3%
1Knockdowns: Jason leads2
49Head strikes: Jason leads94
10Body strikes: Jason leads46
18Leg strikes: Wilkinson leads15

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Wilkinson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Jason leads3
14.3%Takedown accuracy30.0%
7:13Control time: Jason leads11:17
2Sub. attempts: Jason leads4
1Reversals: Wilkinson leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mike Wilkinson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Jason leads9
2Wins: Jason leads4
2Losses4
0No contests1
1Finishes: Jason leads3
50.0%Win rate44.4%
1Best win streak: Jason leads3
1,022Peak ELO: Jason leads1,081
390Days / fight: Jason leads215
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Mike Wilkinson vs Rony Jason: Matchup Breakdown

Mike Wilkinson is 2-2 in the Featherweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Rony Jason is 4-4 (1 NC) at Featherweight, winning 44.4% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Rony Jason leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FUEL TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum on Jun 8, 2013, won by Rony Jason by Submission in round 1.

Mike Wilkinson holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 976 to 941. Career peaks are 1,022 for Mike Wilkinson and 1,081 for Rony Jason. Mike Wilkinson has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Rony Jason has 2 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 75.0% of the time.

Mike Wilkinson stands 5' 7" with a reach of 66" and fights orthodox. Rony Jason is 5' 7" with a reach of 73", orthodox. That is a 7-inch reach advantage for Rony Jason. Mike Wilkinson is 39, Rony Jason is 42.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Mike Wilkinson has landed 77 significant strikes at 38.3% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 7:13 of control time. Rony Jason has landed 155 at 44.3% with 3 takedowns and 11:17 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Mike Wilkinson and Rony Jason fought before?

Yes. Mike Wilkinson and Rony Jason have fought once in the UFC. Rony Jason won by submission at UFC on FUEL TV: Nogueira vs. Werdum on June 8, 2013.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Mike Wilkinson or Rony Jason?

Rony Jason has more UFC wins: 4 to 2. Mike Wilkinson's UFC record is 2-2; Rony Jason's is 4-4 (1 NC).

KO/TKO wins: Mike Wilkinson 1, Rony Jason 2. Submission wins: Mike Wilkinson 0, Rony Jason 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Mike Wilkinson or Rony Jason?

Mike Wilkinson and Rony Jason are the same height: 5'7". Rony Jason has the longer reach: 73 inches to 66.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.