Montana De La Rosa vs Nadia Kassem

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

4Key stats ledof 4 compared0
6-5-1UFC record1-2
Women's FlyweightDivisionWomen's Flyweight
943ELO rating: De La Rosa leads910
1Win streak: De La Rosa leads0
WLLLWLast 5 (old → new)WLL
66.7%Finish rate0.0%
68"Reach: De La Rosa leads66"
5' 7"Height: De La Rosa leads5' 5"
31 yrsAge30 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
35.3Sig. strikes / fight34.0
1.5Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nadia Kassem has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1De La Rosa leads the series0
  1. De La Rosa wonSubmission · R2UFC 234: Adesanya vs. Silva · Feb 9, 2019

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

De La RosaSUBDEC
KassemDEC
1 (16.7%)KO/TKO: De La Rosa leads0 (0.0%)
3 (50.0%)Submission: De La Rosa leads0 (0.0%)
2 (33.3%)Decision: De La Rosa leads1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

424Sig. strikes landed: De La Rosa leads102
37.2%Strike accuracy42.0%
1Knockdowns: De La Rosa leads0
302Head strikes: De La Rosa leads35
78Body strikes: De La Rosa leads49
44Leg strikes: De La Rosa leads18

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nadia Kassem has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

18Takedowns landed: De La Rosa leads1
33.3%Takedown accuracy33.3%
48:49Control time: De La Rosa leads3:22
8Sub. attempts: De La Rosa leads6
1Reversals: Kassem leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nadia Kassem has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

12Fights: De La Rosa leads3
6Wins: De La Rosa leads1
5Losses2
1Draws0
4Finishes: De La Rosa leads0
50.0%Win rate33.3%
3Best win streak: De La Rosa leads1
1,089Peak ELO: De La Rosa leads1,020
216Days / fight: De La Rosa leads343
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Montana De La Rosa vs Nadia Kassem: Matchup Breakdown

Montana De La Rosa is 6-5-1 in the Women's Flyweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Nadia Kassem is 1-2 at Women's Flyweight, winning 33.3% of the time. Montana De La Rosa is listed as inactive. Nadia Kassem is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Montana De La Rosa leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 234: Adesanya vs. Silva on Feb 9, 2019, won by Montana De La Rosa by Submission in round 2.

Montana De La Rosa holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 943 to 910. Career peaks are 1,089 for Montana De La Rosa and 1,020 for Nadia Kassem. Montana De La Rosa has 1 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins from 6 victories, a 66.7% finish rate. Nadia Kassem has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Montana De La Rosa stands 5' 7" with a reach of 68" and fights orthodox. Nadia Kassem is 5' 5" with a reach of 66", southpaw. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Montana De La Rosa. Montana De La Rosa is 31, Nadia Kassem is 30.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Montana De La Rosa has landed 424 significant strikes at 37.2% accuracy with 18 takedowns and 48:49 of control time. Nadia Kassem has landed 102 at 42.0% with 1 takedown and 3:22 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Montana De La Rosa and Nadia Kassem fought before?

Yes. Montana De La Rosa and Nadia Kassem have fought once in the UFC. Montana De La Rosa won by submission at UFC 234: Adesanya vs. Silva on February 9, 2019.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Montana De La Rosa or Nadia Kassem?

Montana De La Rosa has more UFC wins: 6 to 1. Montana De La Rosa's UFC record is 6-5-1; Nadia Kassem's is 1-2.

KO/TKO wins: Montana De La Rosa 1, Nadia Kassem 0. Submission wins: Montana De La Rosa 3, Nadia Kassem 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Montana De La Rosa or Nadia Kassem?

Montana De La Rosa is taller at 5'7", to Nadia Kassem's 5'5" (2 inches). Montana De La Rosa has the longer reach: 68 inches to 66.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.