Nate Maness vs Tony Gravely

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

5Key stats ledof 7 compared2
5-2UFC record4-4
FlyweightDivisionBantamweight
1,018ELO rating: Maness leads933
2Win streak: Maness leads0
WLLWWLast 5 (old → new)LWWLL
60.0%Finish rate: Maness leads50.0%
72"Reach: Maness leads69"
5' 10"Height: Maness leads5' 5"
35 yrsAge35 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
29.9Sig. strikes / fight: Gravely leads38.6
0.4Takedowns / fight: Gravely leads4.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

1Maness leads the series0
  1. Maness wonKO/TKO · R2UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Spann · Sep 18, 2021

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ManessKOSUBDEC
GravelyKODEC
2 (40.0%)KO/TKO: Level2 (50.0%)
1 (20.0%)Submission: Maness leads0 (0.0%)
2 (40.0%)Decision: Level2 (50.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

209Sig. strikes landed: Gravely leads309
50.2%Strike accuracy: Maness leads46.2%
2Knockdowns: Gravely leads4
154Head strikes: Gravely leads196
42Body strikes: Gravely leads49
13Leg strikes: Gravely leads64

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Gravely leads33
75.0%Takedown accuracy: Maness leads40.7%
8:08Control time: Gravely leads37:41
3Sub. attempts: Maness leads0
0Reversals: Level0

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Gravely leads8
5Wins: Maness leads4
2Losses: Maness leads4
3Finishes: Maness leads2
71.4%Win rate: Maness leads50.0%
3Best win streak: Maness leads2
1,076Peak ELO: Maness leads1,000
236Days / fight: Gravely leads163
125 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Nate Maness vs Tony Gravely: Matchup Breakdown

Nate Maness is 5-2 in the Flyweight division with a 71.4% win rate. Tony Gravely is 4-4 at Bantamweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Nate Maness is listed as inactive. Tony Gravely is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Nate Maness leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Spann on Sep 18, 2021, won by Nate Maness by KO/TKO in round 2.

Nate Maness holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,018 to 933. Career peaks are 1,076 for Nate Maness and 1,000 for Tony Gravely. Nate Maness has 2 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 5 victories, a 60.0% finish rate. Tony Gravely has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Nate Maness stands 5' 10" with a reach of 72" and fights orthodox. Tony Gravely is 5' 5" with a reach of 69", orthodox. That is a 3-inch reach advantage for Nate Maness. Nate Maness is 35, Tony Gravely is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Nate Maness has landed 209 significant strikes at 50.2% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 8:08 of control time. Tony Gravely has landed 309 at 46.2% with 33 takedowns and 37:41 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Johnny Munoz.

Advertisement

Have Nate Maness and Tony Gravely fought before?

Yes. Nate Maness and Tony Gravely have fought once in the UFC. Nate Maness won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Spann on September 18, 2021.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Nate Maness or Tony Gravely?

Nate Maness has more UFC wins: 5 to 4. Nate Maness's UFC record is 5-2; Tony Gravely's is 4-4.

KO/TKO wins: Nate Maness 2, Tony Gravely 2. Submission wins: Nate Maness 1, Tony Gravely 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Nate Maness or Tony Gravely?

Nate Maness is taller at 5'10", to Tony Gravely's 5'5" (5 inches). Nate Maness has the longer reach: 72 inches to 69.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.