Nick Aguirre vs Payton Talbott

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared3
0-2UFC record6-1
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
906ELO rating: Talbott leads1,136
0Win streak: Talbott leads3
LLLast 5 (old → new)WLWWW
—Finish rate66.7%
74"Reach: Aguirre leads70"
5' 9"Height: Talbott leads5' 10"
30 yrsAge28 yrs
SouthpawStanceSwitch
9.5Sig. strikes / fight55.3
1.0Takedowns / fight0.6

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Aguirre has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Talbott leads the series1
  1. Talbott wonSubmission · R3UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig · Nov 18, 2023

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AguirreNo UFC wins
TalbottKODEC
—KO/TKO3 (50.0%)
—Submission1 (16.7%)
—Decision2 (33.3%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

19Sig. strikes landed: Talbott leads387
33.9%Strike accuracy58.8%
0Knockdowns: Talbott leads5
18Head strikes: Talbott leads280
1Body strikes: Talbott leads76
0Leg strikes: Talbott leads31

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Aguirre has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Talbott leads4
20.0%Takedown accuracy50.0%
7:01Control time: Talbott leads13:53
1Sub. attempts: Level1
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Aguirre has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Talbott leads7
0Wins: Talbott leads6
2Losses1
0Finishes: Talbott leads4
0.0%Win rate85.7%
0Best win streak: Talbott leads3
1,000Peak ELO: Talbott leads1,136
308Days / fight: Talbott leads154
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 2 ratings

—Overall7.6
—Striking8.0
—Grappling5.0
—Wrestling5.9
—Cardio7.9
—Chin8.7
—Power8.7
—Excitement8.5

Nick Aguirre vs Payton Talbott: Matchup Breakdown

Nick Aguirre is 0-2 in the Bantamweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Payton Talbott is 6-1 at Bantamweight, winning 85.7% of the time. Nick Aguirre is listed as inactive. Payton Talbott is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Payton Talbott leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig on Nov 18, 2023, won by Payton Talbott by Submission in round 3.

Payton Talbott holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,136 to 906. Career peaks are 1,000 for Nick Aguirre and 1,136 for Payton Talbott. Nick Aguirre has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Payton Talbott has 3 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 66.7% of the time.

Nick Aguirre stands 5' 9" with a reach of 74" and fights southpaw. Payton Talbott is 5' 10" with a reach of 70", switch. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Nick Aguirre. Nick Aguirre is 30, Payton Talbott is 28.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Nick Aguirre has landed 19 significant strikes at 33.9% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 7:01 of control time. Payton Talbott has landed 387 at 58.8% with 4 takedowns and 13:53 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Nick Aguirre and Payton Talbott fought before?

Yes. Nick Aguirre and Payton Talbott have fought once in the UFC. Payton Talbott won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig on November 18, 2023.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Nick Aguirre or Payton Talbott?

Payton Talbott has more UFC wins: 6 to 0. Nick Aguirre's UFC record is 0-2; Payton Talbott's is 6-1.

KO/TKO wins: Nick Aguirre 0, Payton Talbott 3. Submission wins: Nick Aguirre 0, Payton Talbott 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Nick Aguirre or Payton Talbott?

Payton Talbott is taller at 5'10", to Nick Aguirre's 5'9" (1 inch). Nick Aguirre has the longer reach: 74 inches to 70.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.