Oban Elliott vs Val Woodburn

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
3-3UFC record0-2
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
891ELO rating: Woodburn leads916
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)LL
33.3%Finish rate—
72"Reach: Woodburn leads74"
6' 0"Height: Elliott leads5' 8"
28 yrsAge33 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
39.2Sig. strikes / fight12.5
0.7Takedowns / fight1.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Val Woodburn has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Elliott leads the series0
  1. Elliott wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 298: Volkanovski vs. Topuria · Feb 17, 2024

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ElliottKODEC
WoodburnNo UFC wins
1 (33.3%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
2 (66.7%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

235Sig. strikes landed: Elliott leads25
49.3%Strike accuracy35.7%
1Knockdowns: Level1
158Head strikes: Elliott leads21
35Body strikes: Elliott leads2
42Leg strikes: Elliott leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Val Woodburn has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Elliott leads2
33.3%Takedown accuracy100.0%
16:54Control time: Elliott leads1:56
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Woodburn leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Val Woodburn has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Elliott leads2
3Wins: Elliott leads0
3Losses2
1Finishes: Elliott leads0
50.0%Win rate0.0%
3Best win streak: Elliott leads0
1,067Peak ELO: Elliott leads1,000
164Days / fight: Elliott leads224
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Oban Elliott vs Val Woodburn: Matchup Breakdown

Oban Elliott is 3-3 in the Welterweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Val Woodburn is 0-2 at Welterweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Oban Elliott is listed as active. Val Woodburn is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Oban Elliott leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 298: Volkanovski vs. Topuria on Feb 17, 2024, won by Oban Elliott by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Val Woodburn holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 916 to 891. Career peaks are 1,067 for Oban Elliott and 1,000 for Val Woodburn. Oban Elliott has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 3 victories, a 33.3% finish rate. Val Woodburn has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Oban Elliott stands 6' 0" with a reach of 72" and fights orthodox. Val Woodburn is 5' 8" with a reach of 74", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Val Woodburn. Oban Elliott is 28, Val Woodburn is 33.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Oban Elliott has landed 235 significant strikes at 49.3% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 16:54 of control time. Val Woodburn has landed 25 at 35.7% with 2 takedowns and 1:56 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Oban Elliott and Val Woodburn fought before?

Yes. Oban Elliott and Val Woodburn have fought once in the UFC. Oban Elliott won by unanimous decision at UFC 298: Volkanovski vs. Topuria on February 17, 2024.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Oban Elliott or Val Woodburn?

Oban Elliott has more UFC wins: 3 to 0. Oban Elliott's UFC record is 3-3; Val Woodburn's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Oban Elliott 1, Val Woodburn 0. Submission wins: Oban Elliott 0, Val Woodburn 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Oban Elliott or Val Woodburn?

Oban Elliott is taller at 6'0", to Val Woodburn's 5'8" (4 inches). Val Woodburn has the longer reach: 74 inches to 72.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.