Pat Sabatini vs Tucker Lutz

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
9-2UFC record1-3
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
1,103ELO rating: Sabatini leads860
4Win streak: Sabatini leads0
LWWWWLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
33.3%Finish rate0.0%
70"Reach: Lutz leads72"
5' 8"Height: Level5' 8"
35 yrsAge32 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
16.2Sig. strikes / fight45.0
2.7Takedowns / fight1.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tucker Lutz has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Sabatini leads the series0
  1. Sabatini wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Vieira vs. Tate · Nov 20, 2021

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SabatiniSUBDEC
LutzDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
3 (33.3%)Submission: Sabatini leads0 (0.0%)
6 (66.7%)Decision: Sabatini leads1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

178Sig. strikes landed: Lutz leads180
54.6%Strike accuracy45.1%
1Knockdowns: Sabatini leads0
127Head strikes: Sabatini leads95
31Body strikes: Lutz leads54
20Leg strikes: Lutz leads31

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tucker Lutz has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

30Takedowns landed: Sabatini leads7
41.1%Takedown accuracy38.9%
1h 14mControl time: Sabatini leads0h 12m
9Sub. attempts: Sabatini leads0
1Reversals: Sabatini leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tucker Lutz has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

11Fights: Sabatini leads4
9Wins: Sabatini leads1
2Losses3
3Finishes: Sabatini leads0
81.8%Win rate25.0%
4Best win streak: Sabatini leads1
1,103Peak ELO: Sabatini leads1,020
183Days / fight: Sabatini leads264
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Pat Sabatini vs Tucker Lutz: Matchup Breakdown

Pat Sabatini is 9-2 in the Featherweight division with an 81.8% win rate. Tucker Lutz is 1-3 at Featherweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Pat Sabatini is listed as active. Tucker Lutz is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Pat Sabatini leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Vieira vs. Tate on Nov 20, 2021, won by Pat Sabatini by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Pat Sabatini holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,103 to 860. Career peaks are 1,103 for Pat Sabatini and 1,020 for Tucker Lutz. Pat Sabatini has 0 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins from 9 victories, a 33.3% finish rate. Tucker Lutz has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Pat Sabatini stands 5' 8" with a reach of 70" and fights orthodox. Tucker Lutz is 5' 8" with a reach of 72", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Tucker Lutz. Pat Sabatini is 35, Tucker Lutz is 32.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Pat Sabatini has landed 178 significant strikes at 54.6% accuracy with 30 takedowns and 1h 14m of control time. Tucker Lutz has landed 180 at 45.1% with 7 takedowns and 0h 12m of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Pat Sabatini and Tucker Lutz fought before?

Yes. Pat Sabatini and Tucker Lutz have fought once in the UFC. Pat Sabatini won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Vieira vs. Tate on November 20, 2021.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Pat Sabatini or Tucker Lutz?

Pat Sabatini has more UFC wins: 9 to 1. Pat Sabatini's UFC record is 9-2; Tucker Lutz's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Pat Sabatini 0, Tucker Lutz 0. Submission wins: Pat Sabatini 3, Tucker Lutz 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Pat Sabatini or Tucker Lutz?

Pat Sabatini and Tucker Lutz are the same height: 5'8". Tucker Lutz has the longer reach: 72 inches to 70.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.