Pete Williams vs Semmy Schilt

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 3 compared2
3-5UFC record1-1
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
800ELO rating: Schilt leads973
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLLast 5 (old → new)WL
100.0%Finish rate100.0%
—Reach—
6' 3"Height: Schilt leads6' 10"
51 yrsAge53 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
8.9Sig. strikes / fight8.0
0.4Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Semmy Schilt has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Schilt leads the series1
  1. Schilt wonKO/TKO · R2UFC 31: Locked and Loaded · May 4, 2001

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

WilliamsKOSUB
SchiltKO
1 (33.3%)KO/TKO: Level1 (100.0%)
2 (66.7%)Submission: Williams leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Level0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

71Sig. strikes landed: Williams leads16
39.4%Strike accuracy59.3%
2Knockdowns: Level2
40Head strikes: Williams leads5
14Body strikes: Williams leads8
17Leg strikes: Williams leads3

No leader is marked on a percentage: Semmy Schilt has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Williams leads0
50.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
7:02Control time: Williams leads0:54
6Sub. attempts: Williams leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Semmy Schilt has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

8Fights: Williams leads2
3Wins: Williams leads1
5Losses1
3Finishes: Williams leads1
37.5%Win rate50.0%
1Title fights: Williams leads0
2Best win streak: Williams leads1
1,070Peak ELO: Williams leads1,029
201Days / fight: Schilt leads56
235 lbs.Weight265 lbs.

Pete Williams vs Semmy Schilt: Matchup Breakdown

Pete Williams is 3-5 in the Heavyweight division with a 37.5% win rate. Semmy Schilt is 1-1 at Heavyweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Semmy Schilt leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 31: Locked and Loaded on May 4, 2001, won by Semmy Schilt by KO/TKO in round 2.

Semmy Schilt holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 973 to 800. Career peaks are 1,070 for Pete Williams and 1,029 for Semmy Schilt. Pete Williams has 1 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 3 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Semmy Schilt has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Pete Williams stands 6' 3" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Semmy Schilt is 6' 10" with a reach of --, orthodox. Pete Williams is 51, Semmy Schilt is 53.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Pete Williams has landed 71 significant strikes at 39.4% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 7:02 of control time. Semmy Schilt has landed 16 at 59.3% with 0 takedowns and 0:54 of control.

Pete Williams has 1 title fight (0 won) against 0 (0 won) for Semmy Schilt. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Pete Williams and Semmy Schilt fought before?

Yes. Pete Williams and Semmy Schilt have fought once in the UFC. Semmy Schilt won by KO/TKO at UFC 31: Locked and Loaded on May 4, 2001.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Pete Williams or Semmy Schilt?

Pete Williams has more UFC wins: 3 to 1. Pete Williams's UFC record is 3-5; Semmy Schilt's is 1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Pete Williams 1, Semmy Schilt 1. Submission wins: Pete Williams 2, Semmy Schilt 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Pete Williams or Semmy Schilt?

Semmy Schilt is taller at 6'10", to Pete Williams's 6'3" (7 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.