Quillan Salkilld vs Yanal Ashmouz

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

4Key stats ledof 4 compared0
6-0UFC record2-2
LightweightDivisionLightweight
1,182ELO rating: Salkilld leads992
6Win streak: Salkilld leads0
WWWWWLast 5 (old → new)WLWL
83.3%Finish rate50.0%
75"Reach: Salkilld leads69"
6' 0"Height: Salkilld leads5' 9"
26 yrsAge31 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
21.0Sig. strikes / fight33.3
1.8Takedowns / fight2.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yanal Ashmouz has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Salkilld leads the series0
  1. Salkilld wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 316: Dvalishvili vs. O'Malley 2 · Jun 7, 2025

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SalkilldKOSUB
AshmouzKODEC
3 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Salkilld leads1 (50.0%)
2 (33.3%)Submission: Salkilld leads0 (0.0%)
1 (16.7%)Decision: Level1 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

126Sig. strikes landed: Ashmouz leads133
57.8%Strike accuracy50.8%
3Knockdowns: Salkilld leads0
82Head strikes: Ashmouz leads86
29Body strikes: Salkilld leads24
15Leg strikes: Ashmouz leads23

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yanal Ashmouz has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

11Takedowns landed: Salkilld leads10
33.3%Takedown accuracy38.5%
10:37Control time: Salkilld leads10:31
2Sub. attempts: Salkilld leads0
0Reversals: Ashmouz leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yanal Ashmouz has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Salkilld leads4
6Wins: Salkilld leads2
0Losses2
5Finishes: Salkilld leads1
100.0%Win rate50.0%
6Best win streak: Salkilld leads1
1,182Peak ELO: Salkilld leads1,029
104Days / fight: Salkilld leads271
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 1 / 0 ratings

7.9Overall—
8.5Striking—
7.1Grappling—
6.6Wrestling—
7.8Cardio—
8.1Chin—
8.4Power—
8.8Excitement—

Quillan Salkilld vs Yanal Ashmouz: Matchup Breakdown

Quillan Salkilld is 6-0 in the Lightweight division with a 100.0% win rate. Yanal Ashmouz is 2-2 at Lightweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Quillan Salkilld is listed as active. Yanal Ashmouz is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Quillan Salkilld leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 316: Dvalishvili vs. O'Malley 2 on Jun 7, 2025, won by Quillan Salkilld by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Quillan Salkilld holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,182 to 992. Career peaks are 1,182 for Quillan Salkilld and 1,029 for Yanal Ashmouz. Quillan Salkilld has 3 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 6 victories, an 83.3% finish rate. Yanal Ashmouz has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Quillan Salkilld stands 6' 0" with a reach of 75" and fights orthodox. Yanal Ashmouz is 5' 9" with a reach of 69", orthodox. That is a 6-inch reach advantage for Quillan Salkilld. Quillan Salkilld is 26, Yanal Ashmouz is 31.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Quillan Salkilld has landed 126 significant strikes at 57.8% accuracy with 11 takedowns and 10:37 of control time. Yanal Ashmouz has landed 133 at 50.8% with 10 takedowns and 10:31 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Quillan Salkilld and Yanal Ashmouz fought before?

Yes. Quillan Salkilld and Yanal Ashmouz have fought once in the UFC. Quillan Salkilld won by unanimous decision at UFC 316: Dvalishvili vs. O'Malley 2 on June 7, 2025.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Quillan Salkilld or Yanal Ashmouz?

Quillan Salkilld has more UFC wins: 6 to 2. Quillan Salkilld's UFC record is 6-0; Yanal Ashmouz's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Quillan Salkilld 3, Yanal Ashmouz 1. Submission wins: Quillan Salkilld 2, Yanal Ashmouz 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Quillan Salkilld or Yanal Ashmouz?

Quillan Salkilld is taller at 6'0", to Yanal Ashmouz's 5'9" (3 inches). Quillan Salkilld has the longer reach: 75 inches to 69.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.