Rolando Dy vs Teruto Ishihara

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared0
1-3UFC record3-5-1
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
859ELO rating: Dy leads814
0Win streak: Level0
LLWLLast 5 (old → new)LWLLL
0.0%Finish rate66.7%
69"Reach: Level69"
5' 8"Height: Dy leads5' 7"
36 yrsAge35 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
37.8Sig. strikes / fight32.8
0.3Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Rolando Dy has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Ishihara leads the series1
  1. Ishihara wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Saint Preux vs. Okami · Sep 22, 2017

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

DyDEC
IshiharaKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Ishihara leads2 (66.7%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Level1 (33.3%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

151Sig. strikes landed: Ishihara leads295
37.7%Strike accuracy44.7%
1Knockdowns: Ishihara leads8
91Head strikes: Ishihara leads167
43Body strikes: Ishihara leads52
17Leg strikes: Ishihara leads76

No leader is marked on a percentage: Rolando Dy has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Ishihara leads3
20.0%Takedown accuracy16.7%
3:24Control time: Ishihara leads8:31
0Sub. attempts: Level0
1Reversals: Dy leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Rolando Dy has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Ishihara leads9
1Wins: Ishihara leads3
3Losses5
0Draws1
0Finishes: Ishihara leads2
25.0%Win rate33.3%
1Best win streak: Ishihara leads2
1,000Peak ELO: Ishihara leads1,051
124Days / fight: Dy leads154
145 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Rolando Dy vs Teruto Ishihara: Matchup Breakdown

Rolando Dy is 1-3 in the Featherweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Teruto Ishihara is 3-5-1 at Featherweight, winning 33.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Teruto Ishihara leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Saint Preux vs. Okami on Sep 22, 2017, won by Teruto Ishihara by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Rolando Dy holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 859 to 814. Career peaks are 1,000 for Rolando Dy and 1,051 for Teruto Ishihara. Rolando Dy has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Teruto Ishihara has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 66.7% of the time.

Rolando Dy stands 5' 8" with a reach of 69" and fights orthodox. Teruto Ishihara is 5' 7" with a reach of 69", southpaw. Their reach is identical. Rolando Dy is 36, Teruto Ishihara is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Rolando Dy has landed 151 significant strikes at 37.7% accuracy with 1 takedown and 3:24 of control time. Teruto Ishihara has landed 295 at 44.7% with 3 takedowns and 8:31 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Rolando Dy and Teruto Ishihara fought before?

Yes. Rolando Dy and Teruto Ishihara have fought once in the UFC. Teruto Ishihara won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Saint Preux vs. Okami on September 22, 2017.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Rolando Dy or Teruto Ishihara?

Teruto Ishihara has more UFC wins: 3 to 1. Rolando Dy's UFC record is 1-3; Teruto Ishihara's is 3-5-1.

KO/TKO wins: Rolando Dy 0, Teruto Ishihara 2. Submission wins: Rolando Dy 0, Teruto Ishihara 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Rolando Dy or Teruto Ishihara?

Rolando Dy is taller at 5'8", to Teruto Ishihara's 5'7" (1 inch). Both have a 69-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.