Sarah Moras vs Vanessa Melo

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared2
3-6UFC record1-3
Women's BantamweightDivisionWomen's Bantamweight
827ELO rating: Melo leads907
0Win streak: Melo leads1
LLWLLLast 5 (old → new)LLLW
66.7%Finish rate0.0%
67"Reach: Moras leads65"
5' 7"Height: Moras leads5' 5"
38 yrsAge38 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
28.6Sig. strikes / fight52.3
0.6Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Vanessa Melo has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Melo leads the series1
  1. Melo wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Kattar · Jan 16, 2021

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MorasKOSUBDEC
MeloDEC
1 (33.3%)KO/TKO: Moras leads0 (0.0%)
1 (33.3%)Submission: Moras leads0 (0.0%)
1 (33.3%)Decision: Level1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

257Sig. strikes landed: Moras leads209
34.3%Strike accuracy30.8%
0Knockdowns: Level0
177Head strikes: Moras leads145
35Body strikes: Moras leads30
45Leg strikes: Moras leads34

No leader is marked on a percentage: Vanessa Melo has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

5Takedowns landed: Moras leads0
21.7%Takedown accuracy0.0%
20:03Control time: Moras leads0:25
6Sub. attempts: Moras leads0
2Reversals: Moras leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Vanessa Melo has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

9Fights: Moras leads4
3Wins: Moras leads1
6Losses3
2Finishes: Moras leads0
33.3%Win rate25.0%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,022Peak ELO: Moras leads1,000
298Days / fight: Melo leads161
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Sarah Moras vs Vanessa Melo: Matchup Breakdown

Sarah Moras is 3-6 in the Women's Bantamweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Vanessa Melo is 1-3 at Women's Bantamweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Vanessa Melo leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Kattar on Jan 16, 2021, won by Vanessa Melo by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Vanessa Melo holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 907 to 827. Career peaks are 1,022 for Sarah Moras and 1,000 for Vanessa Melo. Sarah Moras has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 3 victories, a 66.7% finish rate. Vanessa Melo has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Sarah Moras stands 5' 7" with a reach of 67" and fights orthodox. Vanessa Melo is 5' 5" with a reach of 65", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Sarah Moras. Sarah Moras is 38, Vanessa Melo is 38.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Sarah Moras has landed 257 significant strikes at 34.3% accuracy with 5 takedowns and 20:03 of control time. Vanessa Melo has landed 209 at 30.8% with 0 takedowns and 0:25 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Sarah Moras and Vanessa Melo fought before?

Yes. Sarah Moras and Vanessa Melo have fought once in the UFC. Vanessa Melo won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Holloway vs. Kattar on January 16, 2021.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Sarah Moras or Vanessa Melo?

Sarah Moras has more UFC wins: 3 to 1. Sarah Moras's UFC record is 3-6; Vanessa Melo's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Sarah Moras 1, Vanessa Melo 0. Submission wins: Sarah Moras 1, Vanessa Melo 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Sarah Moras or Vanessa Melo?

Sarah Moras is taller at 5'7", to Vanessa Melo's 5'5" (2 inches). Sarah Moras has the longer reach: 67 inches to 65.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.