Sean Sherk vs Tiki Ghosn

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 3 compared1
8-4UFC record0-4
LightweightDivisionWelterweight
1,065ELO rating: Sherk leads800
1Win streak: Sherk leads0
WLWLWLast 5 (old → new)LLLL
25.0%Finish rate—
67"Reach—
5' 6"Height: Ghosn leads5' 10"
53 yrsAge49 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
34.6Sig. strikes / fight14.8
4.2Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tiki Ghosn has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Sherk leads the series0
  1. Sherk wonSubmission · R2UFC 30: Battle on the Boardwalk · Feb 23, 2001

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SherkDEC
GhosnNo UFC wins
1 (12.5%)KO/TKO—
1 (12.5%)Submission—
6 (75.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

415Sig. strikes landed: Sherk leads59
34.7%Strike accuracy44.4%
0Knockdowns: Level0
311Head strikes: Sherk leads21
43Body strikes: Sherk leads21
61Leg strikes: Sherk leads17

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tiki Ghosn has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

50Takedowns landed: Sherk leads0
44.2%Takedown accuracy0.0%
1h 27mControl time: Sherk leads0h 02m
4Sub. attempts: Sherk leads0
3Reversals: Sherk leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tiki Ghosn has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

12Fights: Sherk leads4
8Wins: Sherk leads0
4Losses4
2Finishes: Sherk leads0
66.7%Win rate0.0%
2Title wins: Sherk leads0
4Title fights: Sherk leads0
3Best win streak: Sherk leads0
1,091Peak ELO: Sherk leads1,000
318Days / fight: Sherk leads495
155 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Sean Sherk vs Tiki Ghosn: Matchup Breakdown

Sean Sherk is 8-4 in the Lightweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Tiki Ghosn is 0-4 at Welterweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Sean Sherk leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 30: Battle on the Boardwalk on Feb 23, 2001, won by Sean Sherk by Submission in round 2.

Sean Sherk holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,065 to 800. Career peaks are 1,091 for Sean Sherk and 1,000 for Tiki Ghosn. Sean Sherk has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 8 victories, a 25.0% finish rate. Tiki Ghosn has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Sean Sherk stands 5' 6" with a reach of 67" and fights orthodox. Tiki Ghosn is 5' 10" with a reach of --, orthodox. Sean Sherk is 53, Tiki Ghosn is 49.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Sean Sherk has landed 415 significant strikes at 34.7% accuracy with 50 takedowns and 1h 27m of control time. Tiki Ghosn has landed 59 at 44.4% with 0 takedowns and 0h 02m of control.

Sean Sherk has 4 title fights (2 won) against 0 (0 won) for Tiki Ghosn. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Sean Sherk and Tiki Ghosn fought before?

Yes. Sean Sherk and Tiki Ghosn have fought once in the UFC. Sean Sherk won by submission at UFC 30: Battle on the Boardwalk on February 23, 2001.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Sean Sherk or Tiki Ghosn?

Sean Sherk has more UFC wins: 8 to 0. Sean Sherk's UFC record is 8-4; Tiki Ghosn's is 0-4.

KO/TKO wins: Sean Sherk 1, Tiki Ghosn 0. Submission wins: Sean Sherk 1, Tiki Ghosn 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Sean Sherk or Tiki Ghosn?

Tiki Ghosn is taller at 5'10", to Sean Sherk's 5'6" (4 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.