Thomas Almeida vs Tim Gorman

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
5-5UFC record0-2
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
850ELO rating: Gorman leads935
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLLast 5 (old → new)LL
80.0%Finish rate—
70"Reach—
5' 7"Height: Almeida leads5' 5"
35 yrsAge43 yrs
SouthpawStanceSouthpaw
43.5Sig. strikes / fight41.0
0.1Takedowns / fight1.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tim Gorman has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Almeida leads the series0
  1. Almeida wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night 56: Shogun vs Saint Preux · Nov 8, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AlmeidaKODEC
GormanNo UFC wins
4 (80.0%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
1 (20.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

435Sig. strikes landed: Almeida leads82
43.5%Strike accuracy31.8%
3Knockdowns: Almeida leads0
261Head strikes: Almeida leads75
80Body strikes: Almeida leads2
94Leg strikes: Almeida leads5

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tim Gorman has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Gorman leads2
14.3%Takedown accuracy9.5%
1:00Control time: Gorman leads8:59
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tim Gorman has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

10Fights: Almeida leads2
5Wins: Almeida leads0
5Losses2
4Finishes: Almeida leads0
50.0%Win rate0.0%
4Best win streak: Almeida leads0
1,101Peak ELO: Almeida leads1,000
259Days / fight: Gorman leads206
145 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Thomas Almeida vs Tim Gorman: Matchup Breakdown

Thomas Almeida is 5-5 in the Bantamweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Tim Gorman is 0-2 at Bantamweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Thomas Almeida leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night 56: Shogun vs Saint Preux on Nov 8, 2014, won by Thomas Almeida by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Tim Gorman holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 935 to 850. Career peaks are 1,101 for Thomas Almeida and 1,000 for Tim Gorman. Thomas Almeida has 4 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 5 victories, an 80.0% finish rate. Tim Gorman has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Thomas Almeida stands 5' 7" with a reach of 70" and fights southpaw. Tim Gorman is 5' 5" with a reach of --, southpaw. Thomas Almeida is 35, Tim Gorman is 43.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Thomas Almeida has landed 435 significant strikes at 43.5% accuracy with 1 takedown and 1:00 of control time. Tim Gorman has landed 82 at 31.8% with 2 takedowns and 8:59 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Thomas Almeida and Tim Gorman fought before?

Yes. Thomas Almeida and Tim Gorman have fought once in the UFC. Thomas Almeida won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night 56: Shogun vs Saint Preux on November 8, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Thomas Almeida or Tim Gorman?

Thomas Almeida has more UFC wins: 5 to 0. Thomas Almeida's UFC record is 5-5; Tim Gorman's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Thomas Almeida 4, Tim Gorman 0. Submission wins: Thomas Almeida 0, Tim Gorman 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Thomas Almeida or Tim Gorman?

Thomas Almeida is taller at 5'7", to Tim Gorman's 5'5" (2 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.