TJ Dillashaw vs Walel Watson

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
13-5UFC record1-3
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
1,209ELO rating: Dillashaw leads876
0Win streak: Level0
WWLWLLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
61.5%Finish rate100.0%
67"Reach: Watson leads75"
5' 6"Height: Watson leads5' 11"
40 yrsAge42 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
62.4Sig. strikes / fight17.0
1.3Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Walel Watson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Dillashaw leads the series0
  1. Dillashaw wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC on FUEL TV: Sanchez vs Ellenberger · Feb 15, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

DillashawKODEC
WatsonKO
7 (53.8%)KO/TKO: Dillashaw leads1 (100.0%)
1 (7.7%)Submission: Dillashaw leads0 (0.0%)
5 (38.5%)Decision: Dillashaw leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

1,123Sig. strikes landed: Dillashaw leads68
41.1%Strike accuracy29.3%
9Knockdowns: Dillashaw leads2
748Head strikes: Dillashaw leads37
163Body strikes: Dillashaw leads13
212Leg strikes: Dillashaw leads18

No leader is marked on a percentage: Walel Watson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

23Takedowns landed: Dillashaw leads0
30.7%Takedown accuracy0.0%
54:15Control time: Dillashaw leads1:19
12Sub. attempts: Dillashaw leads3
0Reversals: Watson leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Walel Watson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

18Fights: Dillashaw leads4
13Wins: Dillashaw leads1
5Losses3
8Finishes: Dillashaw leads1
72.2%Win rate25.0%
5Title wins: Dillashaw leads0
8Title fights: Dillashaw leads0
4Best win streak: Dillashaw leads1
1,329Peak ELO: Dillashaw leads1,029
191Days / fight: Watson leads119
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

TJ Dillashaw vs Walel Watson: Matchup Breakdown

TJ Dillashaw is 13-5 in the Bantamweight division with a 72.2% win rate. Walel Watson is 1-3 at Bantamweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. TJ Dillashaw leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FUEL TV: Sanchez vs Ellenberger on Feb 15, 2012, won by TJ Dillashaw by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

TJ Dillashaw holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,209 to 876. Career peaks are 1,329 for TJ Dillashaw and 1,029 for Walel Watson. TJ Dillashaw has 7 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 13 victories, a 61.5% finish rate. Walel Watson has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

TJ Dillashaw stands 5' 6" with a reach of 67" and fights orthodox. Walel Watson is 5' 11" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is an 8-inch reach advantage for Walel Watson. TJ Dillashaw is 40, Walel Watson is 42.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, TJ Dillashaw has landed 1,123 significant strikes at 41.1% accuracy with 23 takedowns and 54:15 of control time. Walel Watson has landed 68 at 29.3% with 0 takedowns and 1:19 of control.

TJ Dillashaw has 8 title fights (5 won) against 0 (0 won) for Walel Watson. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have TJ Dillashaw and Walel Watson fought before?

Yes. TJ Dillashaw and Walel Watson have fought once in the UFC. TJ Dillashaw won by unanimous decision at UFC on FUEL TV: Sanchez vs Ellenberger on February 15, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, TJ Dillashaw or Walel Watson?

TJ Dillashaw has more UFC wins: 13 to 1. TJ Dillashaw's UFC record is 13-5; Walel Watson's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: TJ Dillashaw 7, Walel Watson 1. Submission wins: TJ Dillashaw 1, Walel Watson 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, TJ Dillashaw or Walel Watson?

Walel Watson is taller at 5'11", to TJ Dillashaw's 5'6" (5 inches). Walel Watson has the longer reach: 75 inches to 67.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.