Wallid Ismail vs Yoshiki Takahashi

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 3 compared3
0-1UFC record1-0
LightweightDivisionLightweight
972ELO rating: Takahashi leads1,022
0Win streak: Takahashi leads1
LLast 5 (old → new)W
—Finish rate0.0%
—Reach—
5' 7"Height: Takahashi leads5' 11"
58 yrsAge57 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
1.0Sig. strikes / fight20.0
1.0Takedowns / fight1.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Wallid Ismail has 1 recorded bout and Yoshiki Takahashi has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Takahashi leads the series1
  1. Takahashi wonDecision - Unanimous · R2UFC 12: Judgement Day · Feb 7, 1997

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

IsmailNo UFC wins
TakahashiDEC
—KO/TKO0 (0.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

1Sig. strikes landed: Takahashi leads20
5.9%Strike accuracy46.5%
0Knockdowns: Level0
1Head strikes: Takahashi leads20
0Body strikes: Level0
0Leg strikes: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Wallid Ismail has 1 recorded bout and Yoshiki Takahashi has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Level1
10.0%Takedown accuracy100.0%
0:00Control time: Level0:00
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Wallid Ismail has 1 recorded bout and Yoshiki Takahashi has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Level1
0Wins: Takahashi leads1
1Losses0
0Finishes: Level0
0.0%Win rate100.0%
0Best win streak: Takahashi leads1
1,000Peak ELO: Takahashi leads1,022
—Days / fight—
205 lbs.Weight199 lbs.

Wallid Ismail vs Yoshiki Takahashi: Matchup Breakdown

Wallid Ismail is 0-1 in the Lightweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Yoshiki Takahashi is 1-0 at Lightweight, winning 100.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Yoshiki Takahashi leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 12: Judgement Day on Feb 7, 1997, won by Yoshiki Takahashi by Decision - Unanimous in round 2.

Yoshiki Takahashi holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,022 to 972. Career peaks are 1,000 for Wallid Ismail and 1,022 for Yoshiki Takahashi. Wallid Ismail has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Yoshiki Takahashi has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Wallid Ismail stands 5' 7" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Yoshiki Takahashi is 5' 11" with a reach of --, southpaw. Wallid Ismail is 58, Yoshiki Takahashi is 57.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Wallid Ismail has landed 1 significant strikes at 5.9% accuracy with 1 takedown and 0:00 of control time. Yoshiki Takahashi has landed 20 at 46.5% with 1 takedown and 0:00 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Wallid Ismail and Yoshiki Takahashi fought before?

Yes. Wallid Ismail and Yoshiki Takahashi have fought once in the UFC. Yoshiki Takahashi won by unanimous decision at UFC 12: Judgement Day on February 7, 1997.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Wallid Ismail or Yoshiki Takahashi?

Yoshiki Takahashi has more UFC wins: 1 to 0. Wallid Ismail's UFC record is 0-1; Yoshiki Takahashi's is 1-0.

KO/TKO wins: Wallid Ismail 0, Yoshiki Takahashi 0. Submission wins: Wallid Ismail 0, Yoshiki Takahashi 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Wallid Ismail or Yoshiki Takahashi?

Yoshiki Takahashi is taller at 5'11", to Wallid Ismail's 5'7" (4 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.