PredictionsCard: Sat Oct 17, 2026

Buckley vs. Malott Predictions: UFC Fight Night Picks for October 17

Every fight on UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott (Saturday, October 17) with both fighters' records, form and finishing numbers, MMA.SOCIAL's rating pick and what the pick'em players are picking. Updated through fight week.

Joaquin Buckley vs. Mike Malott, UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott main event, October 17

At a glance

  1. 1Main eventJoaquin Buckley vs. Mike Malott
  2. 2Our pickMike Malott, 59% on MMA.SOCIAL's rating
  3. 3Fans' pickJoaquin Buckley, 67% of 6 picks
  4. 4Co-mainErin Blanchfield vs. Jasmine Jasudavicius - Blanchfield 63%
  5. 5The cardSaturday, October 17, 2026, 13 fights

Main event: Joaquin Buckley vs. Mike Malott prediction

Joaquin Buckley (11-6) meets Mike Malott (7-1) in the main event of UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott on Saturday, October 17, 2026, at welterweight.

Joaquin BuckleyMike Malott
11-6UFC record7-1
32Age34
5' 10"Height6' 1"
76"Reach73"
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
8Wins by KO/TKO3
0Wins by submission2
3Wins by decision2
L2StreakW4
L L W W WLast five (newest first)W W W W L
1,072MMA.SOCIAL rating1,136
41%Win chance (rating)59%

The pick. MMA.SOCIAL's rating makes Mike Malott a slight favourite: 1,136 to 1,072, a 59% chance to win. The fans disagree: 4 of 6 pick'em players (67%) are with Buckley.

Buckley has won 11 UFC fights: 8 by KO/TKO and 3 on the scorecards; Malott has won 7 UFC fights: 3 by KO/TKO, 2 by submission, and 2 on the scorecards.

Fight page for Joaquin Buckley vs. Mike Malott · Compare the two side by side

Co-main event: Erin Blanchfield vs. Jasmine Jasudavicius prediction

Erin Blanchfield (8-1) meets Jasmine Jasudavicius (9-3) in the co-main event, at women's flyweight.

Erin BlanchfieldJasmine Jasudavicius
8-1UFC record9-3
27Age37
5' 4"Height5' 7"
66"Reach68"
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
0Wins by KO/TKO0
4Wins by submission3
4Wins by decision6
W2StreakW1
W W L W WLast five (newest first)W L W W W
1,199MMA.SOCIAL rating1,110
63%Win chance (rating)37%

The pick. MMA.SOCIAL's rating makes Erin Blanchfield the favourite: 1,199 to 1,110, a 63% chance to win. The fans agree: 6 of 6 pick'em players (100%) are with Blanchfield.

Blanchfield has won 8 UFC fights: 4 by submission and 4 on the scorecards; Jasudavicius has won 9 UFC fights: 3 by submission and 6 on the scorecards.

Fight page for Erin Blanchfield vs. Jasmine Jasudavicius · Compare the two side by side

UFC Buckley vs. Malott full card predictions

Thirteen fights. Our pick is the fighter MMA.SOCIAL's rating favours, with the win chance it gives them; the fans' column is the free pick'em so far.

BoutOur pickFansFight page
Main eventJoaquin Buckley vs. Mike MalottWelterweightMalott 59%Buckley 67%6 picksFight
Co-mainErin Blanchfield vs. Jasmine JasudaviciusWomen's FlyweightBlanchfield 63%Blanchfield 100%6 picksFight
Kyle Nelson vs. Cristian Perez GonzalezLightweightGonzalez 70%Debut on the cardGonzalez 80%5 picksFight
Marc-Andre Barriault vs. Kyle DaukausMiddleweightDaukaus 62%Daukaus 100%6 picksFight
Louis Jourdain vs. Timmy CuambaBantamweightJourdain 60%Debut on the cardJourdain 100%6 picksFight
Mandel Nallo vs. Nate LandwehrLightweightNallo 68%Split 50/506 picksFight
Tanner Boser vs. Jhonata DinizHeavyweightDiniz 68%Split 50/506 picksFight
Julien Leblanc vs. Nick GalantiMiddleweightGalanti 60%Debut on the cardToo few picks yetFight
Javad Mahjoub vs. Joel FaglierHeavyweightMahjoub 50%Debut on the cardToo few picks yetFight
Katlyn Cerminara vs. Mackenzie StillerWomen's FlyweightStiller 50%Debut on the cardCerminara 60%5 picksFight
Chad Anheliger vs. Steven KoslowBantamweightKoslow 56%Too few picks yetFight
Melissa Croden vs. Chelsea ChandlerWomen's BantamweightCroden 61%Croden 100%5 picksFight
Cody Chovancek vs. SuYoung YouBantamweightYou 52%Debut on the cardToo few picks yetFight

The rating is MMA.SOCIAL's own ELO, built from every UFC fight; the chance is what the two ratings give the favourite. Updated hourly through fight week.

Upset watch

  • Joaquin Buckley vs. Mike Malott: the rating likes Malott (59%), but 4 of 6 pick'em players (67%) are with Buckley.
  • Katlyn Cerminara vs. Mackenzie Stiller: the rating likes Stiller (50%), but 3 of 5 pick'em players (60%) are with Cerminara.

Make your picks

The UFC Buckley vs. Malott pick'em is free: pick every fight before the card locks, and calling an underdog the rating doubts pays more. Every bout, with both fighters' full records, is on the UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott event page, and a full results write-up follows as soon as the last fight ends.

Questions

Who will win Joaquin Buckley vs. Mike Malott?

MMA.SOCIAL's rating makes Mike Malott a slight favourite: 1,136 to 1,072, a 59% chance to win. The fans disagree: 4 of 6 pick'em players (67%) are with Buckley.

What are the UFC Buckley vs. Malott predictions?

MMA.SOCIAL's rating picks Malott over Buckley (59%), Blanchfield over Jasudavicius (63%), Gonzalez over Nelson (70%), Daukaus over Barriault (62%), and Jourdain over Cuamba (60%), plus 8 more fights in the full card table.

When is UFC Buckley vs. Malott?

UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott is on Saturday, October 17, 2026, with 13 fights on the card.

How are the MMA.SOCIAL predictions made?

Each pick is the fighter MMA.SOCIAL's rating favours. The rating is an ELO system built from every UFC fight, and the win chance is what the two fighters' ratings give the favourite. The fans' numbers are the free pick'em on the site.