Aaron Phillips vs Jack Shore

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared1
0-4UFC record6-3
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
800ELO rating: Shore leads968
0Win streak: Level0
LLLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWLL
—Finish rate50.0%
71"Reach: Level71"
5' 9"Height: Phillips leads5' 8"
37 yrsAge31 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
19.8Sig. strikes / fight39.1
0.8Takedowns / fight2.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Aaron Phillips has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Shore leads the series1
  1. Shore wonSubmission · R2UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Ige · Jul 15, 2020

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

PhillipsNo UFC wins
ShoreSUBDEC
—KO/TKO0 (0.0%)
—Submission3 (50.0%)
—Decision3 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

79Sig. strikes landed: Shore leads352
53.4%Strike accuracy58.3%
0Knockdowns: Shore leads2
36Head strikes: Shore leads243
38Body strikes: Shore leads52
5Leg strikes: Shore leads57

No leader is marked on a percentage: Aaron Phillips has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Shore leads21
50.0%Takedown accuracy39.6%
7:14Control time: Shore leads31:29
2Sub. attempts: Shore leads4
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Aaron Phillips has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Shore leads9
0Wins: Shore leads6
4Losses3
0Finishes: Shore leads3
0.0%Win rate66.7%
0Best win streak: Shore leads5
1,000Peak ELO: Shore leads1,117
548Days / fight: Shore leads233
135 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Aaron Phillips vs Jack Shore: Matchup Breakdown

Aaron Phillips is 0-4 in the Bantamweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Jack Shore is 6-3 at Bantamweight, winning 66.7% of the time. Aaron Phillips is listed as retired. Jack Shore is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Jack Shore leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Ige on Jul 15, 2020, won by Jack Shore by Submission in round 2.

Jack Shore holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 968 to 800. Career peaks are 1,000 for Aaron Phillips and 1,117 for Jack Shore. Aaron Phillips has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Jack Shore has 0 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Aaron Phillips stands 5' 9" with a reach of 71" and fights southpaw. Jack Shore is 5' 8" with a reach of 71", orthodox. Their reach is identical. Aaron Phillips is 37, Jack Shore is 31.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Aaron Phillips has landed 79 significant strikes at 53.4% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 7:14 of control time. Jack Shore has landed 352 at 58.3% with 21 takedowns and 31:29 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Aaron Phillips and Jack Shore fought before?

Yes. Aaron Phillips and Jack Shore have fought once in the UFC. Jack Shore won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Ige on July 15, 2020.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Aaron Phillips or Jack Shore?

Jack Shore has more UFC wins: 6 to 0. Aaron Phillips's UFC record is 0-4; Jack Shore's is 6-3.

KO/TKO wins: Aaron Phillips 0, Jack Shore 0. Submission wins: Aaron Phillips 0, Jack Shore 3.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Aaron Phillips or Jack Shore?

Aaron Phillips is taller at 5'9", to Jack Shore's 5'8" (1 inch). Both have a 71-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.