Abdul Razak Alhassan vs Mounir Lazzez

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
6-7, 1 NCUFC record2-2
MiddleweightDivisionWelterweight
858ELO rating: Lazzez leads948
0Win streak: Level0
LWLDLLast 5 (old → new)WLWL
100.0%Finish rate0.0%
73"Reach: Lazzez leads76"
5' 10"Height: Lazzez leads6' 1"
41 yrsAge38 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
22.5Sig. strikes / fight62.5
0.4Takedowns / fight1.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mounir Lazzez has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Lazzez leads the series1
  1. Lazzez wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Ige · Jul 15, 2020

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

Razak AlhassanKO
LazzezDEC
6 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Razak Alhassan leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Lazzez leads2 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

315Sig. strikes landed: Razak Alhassan leads250
49.8%Strike accuracy55.3%
9Knockdowns: Razak Alhassan leads0
247Head strikes: Razak Alhassan leads150
36Body strikes: Lazzez leads53
32Leg strikes: Lazzez leads47

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mounir Lazzez has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

5Takedowns landed: Razak Alhassan leads4
33.3%Takedown accuracy57.1%
12:51Control time: Razak Alhassan leads6:36
1Sub. attempts: Razak Alhassan leads0
1Reversals: Razak Alhassan leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mounir Lazzez has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

14Fights: Razak Alhassan leads4
6Wins: Razak Alhassan leads2
7Losses2
1No contests0
6Finishes: Razak Alhassan leads0
42.9%Win rate50.0%
3Best win streak: Razak Alhassan leads1
1,072Peak ELO: Razak Alhassan leads1,024
229Days / fight: Razak Alhassan leads307
185 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Abdul Razak Alhassan vs Mounir Lazzez: Matchup Breakdown

Abdul Razak Alhassan is 6-7 (1 NC) in the Middleweight division with a 42.9% win rate. Mounir Lazzez is 2-2 at Welterweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Abdul Razak Alhassan is listed as inactive. Mounir Lazzez is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Mounir Lazzez leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Ige on Jul 15, 2020, won by Mounir Lazzez by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Mounir Lazzez holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 948 to 858. Career peaks are 1,072 for Abdul Razak Alhassan and 1,024 for Mounir Lazzez. Abdul Razak Alhassan has 6 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 6 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Mounir Lazzez has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Abdul Razak Alhassan stands 5' 10" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Mounir Lazzez is 6' 1" with a reach of 76", orthodox. That is a 3-inch reach advantage for Mounir Lazzez. Abdul Razak Alhassan is 41, Mounir Lazzez is 38.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Abdul Razak Alhassan has landed 315 significant strikes at 49.8% accuracy with 5 takedowns and 12:51 of control time. Mounir Lazzez has landed 250 at 55.3% with 4 takedowns and 6:36 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Abdul Razak Alhassan and Mounir Lazzez fought before?

Yes. Abdul Razak Alhassan and Mounir Lazzez have fought once in the UFC. Mounir Lazzez won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Ige on July 15, 2020.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Abdul Razak Alhassan or Mounir Lazzez?

Abdul Razak Alhassan has more UFC wins: 6 to 2. Abdul Razak Alhassan's UFC record is 6-7 (1 NC); Mounir Lazzez's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Abdul Razak Alhassan 6, Mounir Lazzez 0. Submission wins: Abdul Razak Alhassan 0, Mounir Lazzez 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Abdul Razak Alhassan or Mounir Lazzez?

Mounir Lazzez is taller at 6'1", to Abdul Razak Alhassan's 5'10" (3 inches). Mounir Lazzez has the longer reach: 76 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.