Abubakar Vagaev vs Saygid Izagakhmaev

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 2 compared0
2-0UFC record0-2
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
1,040ELO rating: Vagaev leads931
2Win streak: Vagaev leads0
WWLast 5 (old → new)LL
0.0%Finish rate—
—Reach—
—Height—
33 yrsAge32 yrs
—Stance—
49.0Sig. strikes / fight26.5
5.0Takedowns / fight3.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Abubakar Vagaev has 2 recorded bouts and Saygid Izagakhmaev has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Vagaev leads the series0
  1. Vagaev wonU-DEC · R3UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Guskov · Jul 25, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

VagaevDEC
IzagakhmaevNo UFC wins
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
2 (100.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

98Sig. strikes landed: Vagaev leads53
46.9%Strike accuracy45.3%
0Knockdowns: Level0
71Head strikes: Vagaev leads27
12Body strikes: Izagakhmaev leads16
15Leg strikes: Vagaev leads10

No leader is marked on a percentage: Abubakar Vagaev has 2 recorded bouts and Saygid Izagakhmaev has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

10Takedowns landed: Vagaev leads6
45.5%Takedown accuracy35.3%
9:53Control time: Vagaev leads8:04
0Sub. attempts: Izagakhmaev leads3
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Abubakar Vagaev has 2 recorded bouts and Saygid Izagakhmaev has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Level2
2Wins: Vagaev leads0
0Losses2
0Finishes: Level0
100.0%Win rate0.0%
2Best win streak: Vagaev leads0
1,040Peak ELO: Vagaev leads1,000
49Days / fight: Vagaev leads245
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Abubakar Vagaev vs Saygid Izagakhmaev: Matchup Breakdown

Abubakar Vagaev is 2-0 in the Welterweight division with a 100.0% win rate. Saygid Izagakhmaev is 0-2 at Welterweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Saygid Izagakhmaev is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Abubakar Vagaev leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Guskov on Jul 25, 2026, won by Abubakar Vagaev by U-DEC in round 3.

Abubakar Vagaev holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,040 to 931. Career peaks are 1,040 for Abubakar Vagaev and 1,000 for Saygid Izagakhmaev. Abubakar Vagaev has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Saygid Izagakhmaev has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Saygid Izagakhmaev is -- with a reach of --. Abubakar Vagaev is 33, Saygid Izagakhmaev is 32.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Abubakar Vagaev has landed 98 significant strikes at 46.9% accuracy with 10 takedowns and 9:53 of control time. Saygid Izagakhmaev has landed 53 at 45.3% with 6 takedowns and 8:04 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Abubakar Vagaev and Saygid Izagakhmaev fought before?

Yes. Abubakar Vagaev and Saygid Izagakhmaev have fought once in the UFC. Abubakar Vagaev won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Ankalaev vs. Guskov on July 25, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Abubakar Vagaev or Saygid Izagakhmaev?

Abubakar Vagaev has more UFC wins: 2 to 0. Abubakar Vagaev's UFC record is 2-0; Saygid Izagakhmaev's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Abubakar Vagaev 0, Saygid Izagakhmaev 0. Submission wins: Abubakar Vagaev 0, Saygid Izagakhmaev 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.