Adrian Yanez vs Tony Kelley

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
7-3-1UFC record2-2
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
1,037ELO rating: Yanez leads971
1Win streak: Yanez leads0
LWLDWLast 5 (old → new)LWWL
85.7%Finish rate50.0%
70"Reach: Level70"
5' 7"Height: Kelley leads5' 9"
32 yrsAge39 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
45.8Sig. strikes / fight59.8
0.0Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tony Kelley has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Yanez leads the series0
  1. Yanez wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Emmett · Jun 18, 2022

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

YanezKO
KelleyKODEC
6 (85.7%)KO/TKO: Yanez leads1 (50.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (14.3%)Decision: Level1 (50.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

504Sig. strikes landed: Yanez leads239
41.8%Strike accuracy47.2%
8Knockdowns: Yanez leads0
373Head strikes: Yanez leads112
64Body strikes: Kelley leads89
67Leg strikes: Yanez leads38

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tony Kelley has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Level0
0.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
2:04Control time: Kelley leads5:24
0Sub. attempts: Kelley leads4
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Tony Kelley has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

11Fights: Yanez leads4
7Wins: Yanez leads2
3Losses2
1Draws0
6Finishes: Yanez leads1
63.6%Win rate50.0%
5Best win streak: Yanez leads2
1,132Peak ELO: Yanez leads1,019
200Days / fight: Yanez leads224
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Adrian Yanez vs Tony Kelley: Matchup Breakdown

Adrian Yanez is 7-3-1 in the Bantamweight division with a 63.6% win rate. Tony Kelley is 2-2 at Bantamweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Adrian Yanez is listed as active. Tony Kelley is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Adrian Yanez leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Emmett on Jun 18, 2022, won by Adrian Yanez by KO/TKO in round 1.

Adrian Yanez holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,037 to 971. Career peaks are 1,132 for Adrian Yanez and 1,019 for Tony Kelley. Adrian Yanez has 6 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 7 victories, an 85.7% finish rate. Tony Kelley has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Adrian Yanez stands 5' 7" with a reach of 70" and fights orthodox. Tony Kelley is 5' 9" with a reach of 70", switch. Their reach is identical. Adrian Yanez is 32, Tony Kelley is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Adrian Yanez has landed 504 significant strikes at 41.8% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 2:04 of control time. Tony Kelley has landed 239 at 47.2% with 0 takedowns and 5:24 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Randy Costa.

Advertisement

Have Adrian Yanez and Tony Kelley fought before?

Yes. Adrian Yanez and Tony Kelley have fought once in the UFC. Adrian Yanez won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Kattar vs. Emmett on June 18, 2022.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Adrian Yanez or Tony Kelley?

Adrian Yanez has more UFC wins: 7 to 2. Adrian Yanez's UFC record is 7-3-1; Tony Kelley's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Adrian Yanez 6, Tony Kelley 1. Submission wins: Adrian Yanez 0, Tony Kelley 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Adrian Yanez or Tony Kelley?

Tony Kelley is taller at 5'9", to Adrian Yanez's 5'7" (2 inches). Both have a 70-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.