Andre Roberts vs Ron Waterman

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 3 compared1
2-1UFC record2-1-1
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
977ELO rating: Waterman leads988
1Win streak: Level1
WLWLast 5 (old → new)WLDW
50.0%Finish rate50.0%
—Reach—
6' 2"Height: Level6' 2"
61 yrsAge60 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
6.0Sig. strikes / fight23.3
0.0Takedowns / fight1.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Andre Roberts has 3 recorded bouts and Ron Waterman has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Roberts leads the series0
  1. Roberts wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 21: Return of the Champions · Jul 16, 1999

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RobertsKODEC
WatermanKODEC
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Level1 (50.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Level1 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

12Sig. strikes landed: Waterman leads93
52.2%Strike accuracy65.0%
1Knockdowns: Roberts leads0
12Head strikes: Waterman leads73
0Body strikes: Waterman leads12
0Leg strikes: Waterman leads8

No leader is marked on a percentage: Andre Roberts has 3 recorded bouts and Ron Waterman has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Waterman leads6
0.0%Takedown accuracy37.5%
0:28Control time: Waterman leads21:00
0Sub. attempts: Waterman leads3
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Andre Roberts has 3 recorded bouts and Ron Waterman has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Waterman leads4
2Wins: Level2
1Losses1
0Draws1
1Finishes: Level1
66.7%Win rate50.0%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,020Peak ELO: Waterman leads1,029
214Days / fight: Waterman leads114
345 lbs.Weight280 lbs.

Andre Roberts vs Ron Waterman: Matchup Breakdown

Andre Roberts is 2-1 in the Heavyweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Ron Waterman is 2-1-1 at Heavyweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Andre Roberts leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 21: Return of the Champions on Jul 16, 1999, won by Andre Roberts by KO/TKO in round 1.

Ron Waterman holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 988 to 977. Career peaks are 1,020 for Andre Roberts and 1,029 for Ron Waterman. Andre Roberts has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Ron Waterman has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Andre Roberts stands 6' 2" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Ron Waterman is 6' 2" with a reach of --, orthodox. Andre Roberts is 61, Ron Waterman is 60.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Andre Roberts has landed 12 significant strikes at 52.2% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:28 of control time. Ron Waterman has landed 93 at 65.0% with 6 takedowns and 21:00 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Andre Roberts and Ron Waterman fought before?

Yes. Andre Roberts and Ron Waterman have fought once in the UFC. Andre Roberts won by KO/TKO at UFC 21: Return of the Champions on July 16, 1999.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Andre Roberts or Ron Waterman?

Andre Roberts and Ron Waterman have the same number of UFC wins: 2. Andre Roberts's UFC record is 2-1; Ron Waterman's is 2-1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Andre Roberts 1, Ron Waterman 1. Submission wins: Andre Roberts 0, Ron Waterman 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Andre Roberts or Ron Waterman?

Andre Roberts and Ron Waterman are the same height: 6'2".

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.