Augusto Montano vs Cathal Pendred

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-2UFC record4-2
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
930ELO rating: Pendred leads975
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLast 5 (old → new)WWWLL
100.0%Finish rate25.0%
73"Reach: Pendred leads75"
6' 1"Height: Level6' 1"
42 yrsAge39 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
39.3Sig. strikes / fight30.3
0.0Takedowns / fight2.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Augusto Montano has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Pendred leads the series1
  1. Pendred wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 188: Velasquez vs Werdum · Jun 13, 2015

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MontanoKO
PendredSUBDEC
1 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Montano leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Pendred leads1 (25.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Pendred leads3 (75.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

118Sig. strikes landed: Pendred leads182
46.1%Strike accuracy44.7%
0Knockdowns: Level0
40Head strikes: Pendred leads55
22Body strikes: Pendred leads38
56Leg strikes: Pendred leads89

No leader is marked on a percentage: Augusto Montano has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Pendred leads12
0.0%Takedown accuracy23.5%
1:27Control time: Pendred leads16:35
0Sub. attempts: Pendred leads2
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Augusto Montano has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Pendred leads6
1Wins: Pendred leads4
2Losses2
1Finishes: Level1
33.3%Win rate66.7%
1Best win streak: Pendred leads4
1,027Peak ELO: Pendred leads1,090
336Days / fight: Pendred leads92
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Augusto Montano vs Cathal Pendred: Matchup Breakdown

Augusto Montano is 1-2 in the Welterweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Cathal Pendred is 4-2 at Welterweight, winning 66.7% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Cathal Pendred leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 188: Velasquez vs Werdum on Jun 13, 2015, won by Cathal Pendred by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Cathal Pendred holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 975 to 930. Career peaks are 1,027 for Augusto Montano and 1,090 for Cathal Pendred. Augusto Montano has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Cathal Pendred has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 25.0% of the time.

Augusto Montano stands 6' 1" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Cathal Pendred is 6' 1" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Cathal Pendred. Augusto Montano is 42, Cathal Pendred is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Augusto Montano has landed 118 significant strikes at 46.1% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 1:27 of control time. Cathal Pendred has landed 182 at 44.7% with 12 takedowns and 16:35 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Augusto Montano and Cathal Pendred fought before?

Yes. Augusto Montano and Cathal Pendred have fought once in the UFC. Cathal Pendred won by unanimous decision at UFC 188: Velasquez vs Werdum on June 13, 2015.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Augusto Montano or Cathal Pendred?

Cathal Pendred has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Augusto Montano's UFC record is 1-2; Cathal Pendred's is 4-2.

KO/TKO wins: Augusto Montano 1, Cathal Pendred 0. Submission wins: Augusto Montano 0, Cathal Pendred 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Augusto Montano or Cathal Pendred?

Augusto Montano and Cathal Pendred are the same height: 6'1". Cathal Pendred has the longer reach: 75 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.