Bas Rutten vs Kevin Randleman

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 3 compared0
2-0UFC record4-3
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
1,063ELO rating: Rutten leads989
2Win streak: Rutten leads1
WWLast 5 (old → new)WWLLW
50.0%Finish rate0.0%
—Reach—
6' 1"Height: Rutten leads5' 10"
61 yrsAge55 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
24.5Sig. strikes / fight13.9
0.0Takedowns / fight3.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Bas Rutten has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Rutten leads the series0
  1. Rutten wonDecision - Split · R3UFC 20: Battle for the Gold · May 7, 1999

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RuttenKODEC
RandlemanDEC
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Rutten leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Randleman leads4 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

49Sig. strikes landed: Randleman leads97
54.4%Strike accuracy36.9%
1Knockdowns: Rutten leads0
31Head strikes: Randleman leads89
9Body strikes: Rutten leads7
9Leg strikes: Rutten leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Bas Rutten has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Randleman leads21
0.0%Takedown accuracy70.0%
0:00Control time: Randleman leads43:32
1Sub. attempts: Randleman leads5
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Bas Rutten has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Randleman leads7
2Wins: Randleman leads4
0Losses3
1Finishes: Rutten leads0
100.0%Win rate57.1%
1Title wins: Randleman leads2
1Title fights: Randleman leads4
2Best win streak: Level2
1,063Peak ELO: Randleman leads1,085
119Days / fight: Rutten leads174
205 lbs.Weight205 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 2 / 0 ratings

6.2Overall—
5.5Striking—
5.5Grappling—
5.5Wrestling—
5.5Cardio—
5.5Chin—
5.5Power—
10.0Excitement—

Bas Rutten vs Kevin Randleman: Matchup Breakdown

Bas Rutten is 2-0 in the Heavyweight division with a 100.0% win rate. Kevin Randleman is 4-3 at Heavyweight, winning 57.1% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Bas Rutten leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 20: Battle for the Gold on May 7, 1999, won by Bas Rutten by Decision - Split in round 3.

Bas Rutten holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,063 to 989. Career peaks are 1,063 for Bas Rutten and 1,085 for Kevin Randleman. Bas Rutten has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Kevin Randleman has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Bas Rutten stands 6' 1" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Kevin Randleman is 5' 10" with a reach of --, orthodox. Bas Rutten is 61, Kevin Randleman is 55.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Bas Rutten has landed 49 significant strikes at 54.4% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control time. Kevin Randleman has landed 97 at 36.9% with 21 takedowns and 43:32 of control.

Bas Rutten has 1 title fight (1 won) against 4 (2 won) for Kevin Randleman. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Bas Rutten and Kevin Randleman fought before?

Yes. Bas Rutten and Kevin Randleman have fought once in the UFC. Bas Rutten won by split decision at UFC 20: Battle for the Gold on May 7, 1999.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Bas Rutten or Kevin Randleman?

Kevin Randleman has more UFC wins: 4 to 2. Bas Rutten's UFC record is 2-0; Kevin Randleman's is 4-3.

KO/TKO wins: Bas Rutten 1, Kevin Randleman 0. Submission wins: Bas Rutten 0, Kevin Randleman 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Bas Rutten or Kevin Randleman?

Bas Rutten is taller at 6'1", to Kevin Randleman's 5'10" (3 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.