Ben Rothwell vs Gilbert Yvel

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 4 compared0
9-8UFC record0-3
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
892ELO rating: Rothwell leads839
0Win streak: Level0
WWLWLLast 5 (old → new)LLL
77.8%Finish rate—
78"Reach: Rothwell leads77"
6' 4"Height: Rothwell leads6' 2"
45 yrsAge50 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
40.1Sig. strikes / fight12.0
0.5Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gilbert Yvel has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Rothwell leads the series0
  1. Rothwell wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 115: Liddell vs Franklin · Jun 12, 2010

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RothwellKOSUBDEC
YvelNo UFC wins
4 (44.4%)KO/TKO—
3 (33.3%)Submission—
2 (22.2%)Decision—

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

681Sig. strikes landed: Rothwell leads36
43.3%Strike accuracy44.4%
4Knockdowns: Rothwell leads0
496Head strikes: Rothwell leads33
109Body strikes: Rothwell leads2
76Leg strikes: Rothwell leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gilbert Yvel has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

9Takedowns landed: Rothwell leads0
32.1%Takedown accuracy0.0%
32:17Control time: Rothwell leads1:36
6Sub. attempts: Rothwell leads2
0Reversals: Yvel leads3

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gilbert Yvel has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

17Fights: Rothwell leads3
9Wins: Rothwell leads0
8Losses3
7Finishes: Rothwell leads0
52.9%Win rate0.0%
4Best win streak: Rothwell leads0
1,049Peak ELO: Rothwell leads1,000
275Days / fight: Yvel leads147
265 lbs.Weight225 lbs.

Ben Rothwell vs Gilbert Yvel: Matchup Breakdown

Ben Rothwell is 9-8 in the Heavyweight division with a 52.9% win rate. Gilbert Yvel is 0-3 at Heavyweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Ben Rothwell leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 115: Liddell vs Franklin on Jun 12, 2010, won by Ben Rothwell by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Ben Rothwell holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 892 to 839. Career peaks are 1,049 for Ben Rothwell and 1,000 for Gilbert Yvel. Ben Rothwell has 4 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins from 9 victories, a 77.8% finish rate. Gilbert Yvel has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Ben Rothwell stands 6' 4" with a reach of 78" and fights orthodox. Gilbert Yvel is 6' 2" with a reach of 77", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Ben Rothwell. Ben Rothwell is 45, Gilbert Yvel is 50.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Ben Rothwell has landed 681 significant strikes at 43.3% accuracy with 9 takedowns and 32:17 of control time. Gilbert Yvel has landed 36 at 44.4% with 0 takedowns and 1:36 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Junior Dos Santos.

Advertisement

Have Ben Rothwell and Gilbert Yvel fought before?

Yes. Ben Rothwell and Gilbert Yvel have fought once in the UFC. Ben Rothwell won by unanimous decision at UFC 115: Liddell vs Franklin on June 12, 2010.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Ben Rothwell or Gilbert Yvel?

Ben Rothwell has more UFC wins: 9 to 0. Ben Rothwell's UFC record is 9-8; Gilbert Yvel's is 0-3.

KO/TKO wins: Ben Rothwell 4, Gilbert Yvel 0. Submission wins: Ben Rothwell 3, Gilbert Yvel 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Ben Rothwell or Gilbert Yvel?

Ben Rothwell is taller at 6'4", to Gilbert Yvel's 6'2" (2 inches). Ben Rothwell has the longer reach: 78 inches to 77.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.