Brandon Vera vs Justin Eilers

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 3 compared0
8-7, 1 NCUFC record1-3
Light HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
866ELO rating: Vera leads838
0Win streak: Level0
LDWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
62.5%Finish rate100.0%
78"Reach—
6' 3"Height: Vera leads6' 1"
49 yrsAge48 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
31.4Sig. strikes / fight5.0
0.5Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Justin Eilers has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Vera leads the series0
  1. Vera wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 57: Liddell vs Couture 3 · Feb 4, 2006

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

VeraKODEC
EilersKO
4 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Vera leads1 (100.0%)
1 (12.5%)Submission: Vera leads0 (0.0%)
3 (37.5%)Decision: Vera leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

503Sig. strikes landed: Vera leads20
55.8%Strike accuracy30.8%
7Knockdowns: Vera leads1
182Head strikes: Vera leads11
141Body strikes: Vera leads0
180Leg strikes: Vera leads9

No leader is marked on a percentage: Justin Eilers has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

8Takedowns landed: Vera leads0
53.3%Takedown accuracy0.0%
26:40Control time: Vera leads1:55
2Sub. attempts: Vera leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Justin Eilers has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

16Fights: Vera leads4
8Wins: Vera leads1
7Losses3
1No contests0
5Finishes: Vera leads1
50.0%Win rate25.0%
0Title fights: Eilers leads1
4Best win streak: Vera leads1
1,117Peak ELO: Vera leads1,029
193Days / fight: Eilers leads177
230 lbs.Weight235 lbs.

Brandon Vera vs Justin Eilers: Matchup Breakdown

Brandon Vera is 8-7 (1 NC) in the Light Heavyweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Justin Eilers is 1-3 at Heavyweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Brandon Vera leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 57: Liddell vs Couture 3 on Feb 4, 2006, won by Brandon Vera by KO/TKO in round 1.

Brandon Vera holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 866 to 838. Career peaks are 1,117 for Brandon Vera and 1,029 for Justin Eilers. Brandon Vera has 4 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 8 victories, a 62.5% finish rate. Justin Eilers has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Brandon Vera stands 6' 3" with a reach of 78" and fights orthodox. Justin Eilers is 6' 1" with a reach of --, orthodox. Brandon Vera is 49, Justin Eilers is 48.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Brandon Vera has landed 503 significant strikes at 55.8% accuracy with 8 takedowns and 26:40 of control time. Justin Eilers has landed 20 at 30.8% with 0 takedowns and 1:55 of control.

Brandon Vera has 0 title fights (0 won) against 1 (0 won) for Justin Eilers. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Brandon Vera and Justin Eilers fought before?

Yes. Brandon Vera and Justin Eilers have fought once in the UFC. Brandon Vera won by KO/TKO at UFC 57: Liddell vs Couture 3 on February 4, 2006.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Brandon Vera or Justin Eilers?

Brandon Vera has more UFC wins: 8 to 1. Brandon Vera's UFC record is 8-7 (1 NC); Justin Eilers's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Brandon Vera 4, Justin Eilers 1. Submission wins: Brandon Vera 1, Justin Eilers 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Brandon Vera or Justin Eilers?

Brandon Vera is taller at 6'3", to Justin Eilers's 6'1" (2 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.