Brandon Vera vs Michael Patt

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
8-7, 1 NCUFC record0-2
Light HeavyweightDivisionLight Heavyweight
866ELO rating: Patt leads886
0Win streak: Level0
LDWLLLast 5 (old → new)LL
62.5%Finish rate—
78"Reach—
6' 3"Height: Vera leads6' 0"
49 yrsAge—
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
31.4Sig. strikes / fight7.0
0.5Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michael Patt has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Vera leads the series0
  1. Vera wonKO/TKO · R2UFC 96: Jackson vs Jardine · Mar 7, 2009

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

VeraKODEC
PattNo UFC wins
4 (50.0%)KO/TKO—
1 (12.5%)Submission—
3 (37.5%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

503Sig. strikes landed: Vera leads14
55.8%Strike accuracy28.6%
7Knockdowns: Vera leads0
182Head strikes: Vera leads6
141Body strikes: Vera leads1
180Leg strikes: Vera leads7

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michael Patt has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

8Takedowns landed: Vera leads0
53.3%Takedown accuracy0.0%
26:40Control time: Vera leads0:00
2Sub. attempts: Vera leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Michael Patt has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

16Fights: Vera leads2
8Wins: Vera leads0
7Losses2
1No contests0
5Finishes: Vera leads0
50.0%Win rate0.0%
4Best win streak: Vera leads0
1,117Peak ELO: Vera leads1,000
193Days / fight: Patt leads182
230 lbs.Weight205 lbs.

Brandon Vera vs Michael Patt: Matchup Breakdown

Brandon Vera is 8-7 (1 NC) in the Light Heavyweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Michael Patt is 0-2 at Light Heavyweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Brandon Vera leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 96: Jackson vs Jardine on Mar 7, 2009, won by Brandon Vera by KO/TKO in round 2.

Michael Patt holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 886 to 866. Career peaks are 1,117 for Brandon Vera and 1,000 for Michael Patt. Brandon Vera has 4 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 8 victories, a 62.5% finish rate. Michael Patt has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Brandon Vera stands 6' 3" with a reach of 78" and fights orthodox. Michael Patt is 6' 0" with a reach of --, orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Brandon Vera has landed 503 significant strikes at 55.8% accuracy with 8 takedowns and 26:40 of control time. Michael Patt has landed 14 at 28.6% with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Brandon Vera and Michael Patt fought before?

Yes. Brandon Vera and Michael Patt have fought once in the UFC. Brandon Vera won by KO/TKO at UFC 96: Jackson vs Jardine on March 7, 2009.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Brandon Vera or Michael Patt?

Brandon Vera has more UFC wins: 8 to 0. Brandon Vera's UFC record is 8-7 (1 NC); Michael Patt's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Brandon Vera 4, Michael Patt 0. Submission wins: Brandon Vera 1, Michael Patt 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Brandon Vera or Michael Patt?

Brandon Vera is taller at 6'3", to Michael Patt's 6'0" (3 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.