Brendan Loughnane vs Mike Wilkinson

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
0-1UFC record2-2
LightweightDivisionFeatherweight
972ELO rating: Wilkinson leads976
0Win streak: Level0
LLast 5 (old → new)WLWL
—Finish rate50.0%
70"Reach: Loughnane leads66"
5' 10"Height: Loughnane leads5' 7"
36 yrsAge39 yrs
SwitchStanceOrthodox
75.0Sig. strikes / fight19.3
0.0Takedowns / fight0.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Brendan Loughnane has 1 recorded bout and Mike Wilkinson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Wilkinson leads the series1
  1. Wilkinson wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC on FX: Sotiropoulos vs Pearson · Dec 14, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

LoughnaneNo UFC wins
WilkinsonKODEC
—KO/TKO1 (50.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision1 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

75Sig. strikes landed: Wilkinson leads77
63.0%Strike accuracy38.3%
1Knockdowns: Level1
36Head strikes: Wilkinson leads49
11Body strikes: Loughnane leads10
28Leg strikes: Loughnane leads18

No leader is marked on a percentage: Brendan Loughnane has 1 recorded bout and Mike Wilkinson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Wilkinson leads2
0.0%Takedown accuracy14.3%
1:54Control time: Wilkinson leads7:13
0Sub. attempts: Wilkinson leads2
0Reversals: Wilkinson leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Brendan Loughnane has 1 recorded bout and Mike Wilkinson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Wilkinson leads4
0Wins: Wilkinson leads2
1Losses2
0Finishes: Wilkinson leads1
0.0%Win rate50.0%
0Best win streak: Wilkinson leads1
1,000Peak ELO: Wilkinson leads1,022
—Days / fight390
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Brendan Loughnane vs Mike Wilkinson: Matchup Breakdown

Brendan Loughnane is 0-1 in the Lightweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Mike Wilkinson is 2-2 at Featherweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Mike Wilkinson leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FX: Sotiropoulos vs Pearson on Dec 14, 2012, won by Mike Wilkinson by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Mike Wilkinson holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 976 to 972. Career peaks are 1,000 for Brendan Loughnane and 1,022 for Mike Wilkinson. Brendan Loughnane has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Mike Wilkinson has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Brendan Loughnane stands 5' 10" with a reach of 70" and fights switch. Mike Wilkinson is 5' 7" with a reach of 66", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Brendan Loughnane. Brendan Loughnane is 36, Mike Wilkinson is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Brendan Loughnane has landed 75 significant strikes at 63.0% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 1:54 of control time. Mike Wilkinson has landed 77 at 38.3% with 2 takedowns and 7:13 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Brendan Loughnane and Mike Wilkinson fought before?

Yes. Brendan Loughnane and Mike Wilkinson have fought once in the UFC. Mike Wilkinson won by unanimous decision at UFC on FX: Sotiropoulos vs Pearson on December 14, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Brendan Loughnane or Mike Wilkinson?

Mike Wilkinson has more UFC wins: 2 to 0. Brendan Loughnane's UFC record is 0-1; Mike Wilkinson's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Brendan Loughnane 0, Mike Wilkinson 1. Submission wins: Brendan Loughnane 0, Mike Wilkinson 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Brendan Loughnane or Mike Wilkinson?

Brendan Loughnane is taller at 5'10", to Mike Wilkinson's 5'7" (3 inches). Brendan Loughnane has the longer reach: 70 inches to 66.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.