Brendan Schaub vs Chase Gormley

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
6-5UFC record0-2
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
884ELO rating: Gormley leads886
0Win streak: Level0
LWWLLLast 5 (old → new)LL
66.7%Finish rate—
78"Reach—
6' 4"Height: Schaub leads6' 3"
43 yrsAge—
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
20.6Sig. strikes / fight5.0
1.1Takedowns / fight0.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chase Gormley has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Schaub leads the series0
  1. Schaub wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Live: Vera vs Jones · Mar 21, 2010

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SchaubKODEC
GormleyNo UFC wins
3 (50.0%)KO/TKO—
1 (16.7%)Submission—
2 (33.3%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

227Sig. strikes landed: Schaub leads10
37.7%Strike accuracy34.5%
4Knockdowns: Schaub leads0
191Head strikes: Schaub leads6
33Body strikes: Schaub leads4
3Leg strikes: Schaub leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chase Gormley has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

12Takedowns landed: Schaub leads1
46.2%Takedown accuracy33.3%
24:35Control time: Schaub leads1:29
2Sub. attempts: Schaub leads1
1Reversals: Schaub leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chase Gormley has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

11Fights: Schaub leads2
6Wins: Schaub leads0
5Losses2
4Finishes: Schaub leads0
54.5%Win rate0.0%
4Best win streak: Schaub leads0
1,054Peak ELO: Schaub leads1,000
183Days / fight: Gormley leads148
245 lbs.Weight265 lbs.

Brendan Schaub vs Chase Gormley: Matchup Breakdown

Brendan Schaub is 6-5 in the Heavyweight division with a 54.5% win rate. Chase Gormley is 0-2 at Heavyweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Brendan Schaub leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Live: Vera vs Jones on Mar 21, 2010, won by Brendan Schaub by KO/TKO in round 1.

Chase Gormley holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 886 to 884. Career peaks are 1,054 for Brendan Schaub and 1,000 for Chase Gormley. Brendan Schaub has 3 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 6 victories, a 66.7% finish rate. Chase Gormley has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Brendan Schaub stands 6' 4" with a reach of 78" and fights orthodox. Chase Gormley is 6' 3" with a reach of --, orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Brendan Schaub has landed 227 significant strikes at 37.7% accuracy with 12 takedowns and 24:35 of control time. Chase Gormley has landed 10 at 34.5% with 1 takedown and 1:29 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Brendan Schaub and Chase Gormley fought before?

Yes. Brendan Schaub and Chase Gormley have fought once in the UFC. Brendan Schaub won by KO/TKO at UFC Live: Vera vs Jones on March 21, 2010.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Brendan Schaub or Chase Gormley?

Brendan Schaub has more UFC wins: 6 to 0. Brendan Schaub's UFC record is 6-5; Chase Gormley's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Brendan Schaub 3, Chase Gormley 0. Submission wins: Brendan Schaub 1, Chase Gormley 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Brendan Schaub or Chase Gormley?

Brendan Schaub is taller at 6'4", to Chase Gormley's 6'3" (1 inch).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.