Brian Bowles vs George Roop

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
2-2UFC record5-8
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
898ELO rating: Bowles leads800
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWLL
50.0%Finish rate40.0%
70"Reach: Roop leads72"
5' 7"Height: Roop leads6' 1"
46 yrsAge44 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
21.3Sig. strikes / fight36.2
0.5Takedowns / fight0.6

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Brian Bowles has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Roop leads the series1
  1. Roop wonKO/TKO · R2UFC 160: Velasquez vs Silva 2 · May 25, 2013

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BowlesSUBDEC
RoopKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Roop leads2 (40.0%)
1 (50.0%)Submission: Bowles leads0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Roop leads3 (60.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

85Sig. strikes landed: Roop leads471
29.6%Strike accuracy38.7%
1Knockdowns: Roop leads2
58Head strikes: Roop leads294
26Body strikes: Roop leads119
1Leg strikes: Roop leads58

No leader is marked on a percentage: Brian Bowles has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Roop leads8
100.0%Takedown accuracy50.0%
7:04Control time: Roop leads35:36
2Sub. attempts: Bowles leads1
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Brian Bowles has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Roop leads13
2Wins: Roop leads5
2Losses8
1Finishes: Roop leads2
50.0%Win rate38.5%
2Best win streak: Level2
1,051Peak ELO: Bowles leads1,000
271Days / fight: Roop leads207
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Brian Bowles vs George Roop: Matchup Breakdown

Brian Bowles is 2-2 in the Bantamweight division with a 50.0% win rate. George Roop is 5-8 at Bantamweight, winning 38.5% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. George Roop leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 160: Velasquez vs Silva 2 on May 25, 2013, won by George Roop by KO/TKO in round 2.

Brian Bowles holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 898 to 800. Career peaks are 1,051 for Brian Bowles and 1,000 for George Roop. Brian Bowles has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. George Roop has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 40.0% of the time.

Brian Bowles stands 5' 7" with a reach of 70" and fights orthodox. George Roop is 6' 1" with a reach of 72", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for George Roop. Brian Bowles is 46, George Roop is 44.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Brian Bowles has landed 85 significant strikes at 29.6% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 7:04 of control time. George Roop has landed 471 at 38.7% with 8 takedowns and 35:36 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Takeya Mizugaki.

Advertisement

Have Brian Bowles and George Roop fought before?

Yes. Brian Bowles and George Roop have fought once in the UFC. George Roop won by KO/TKO at UFC 160: Velasquez vs Silva 2 on May 25, 2013.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Brian Bowles or George Roop?

George Roop has more UFC wins: 5 to 2. Brian Bowles's UFC record is 2-2; George Roop's is 5-8.

KO/TKO wins: Brian Bowles 0, George Roop 2. Submission wins: Brian Bowles 1, George Roop 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Brian Bowles or George Roop?

George Roop is taller at 6'1", to Brian Bowles's 5'7" (6 inches). George Roop has the longer reach: 72 inches to 70.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.