Buddy Roberts vs Yushin Okami

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared0
1-1UFC record14-7
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
974ELO rating: Roberts leads964
0Win streak: Level0
WLLast 5 (old → new)WLLWL
0.0%Finish rate35.7%
—Reach75"
6' 2"Height: Level6' 2"
44 yrsAge45 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
25.0Sig. strikes / fight24.4
0.0Takedowns / fight1.6

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Buddy Roberts has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Okami leads the series1
  1. Okami wonKO/TKO · R2UFC 150: Henderson vs Edgar II · Aug 11, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RobertsDEC
OkamiKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Okami leads5 (35.7%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Okami leads9 (64.3%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

50Sig. strikes landed: Okami leads513
34.2%Strike accuracy38.5%
0Knockdowns: Okami leads4
36Head strikes: Okami leads405
10Body strikes: Okami leads73
4Leg strikes: Okami leads35

No leader is marked on a percentage: Buddy Roberts has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Okami leads33
0.0%Takedown accuracy37.9%
0h 00mControl time: Okami leads1h 35m
1Sub. attempts: Okami leads9
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Buddy Roberts has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Okami leads21
1Wins: Okami leads14
1Losses7
0Finishes: Okami leads5
50.0%Win rate66.7%
0Title fights: Okami leads1
1Best win streak: Okami leads4
1,022Peak ELO: Okami leads1,186
64Days / fight: Roberts leads158
185 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Buddy Roberts vs Yushin Okami: Matchup Breakdown

Buddy Roberts is 1-1 in the Middleweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Yushin Okami is 14-7 at Middleweight, winning 66.7% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Yushin Okami leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 150: Henderson vs Edgar II on Aug 11, 2012, won by Yushin Okami by KO/TKO in round 2.

Buddy Roberts holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 974 to 964. Career peaks are 1,022 for Buddy Roberts and 1,186 for Yushin Okami. Buddy Roberts has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Yushin Okami has 5 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 35.7% of the time.

Buddy Roberts stands 6' 2" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Yushin Okami is 6' 2" with a reach of 75", southpaw. Buddy Roberts is 44, Yushin Okami is 45.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Buddy Roberts has landed 50 significant strikes at 34.2% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0h 00m of control time. Yushin Okami has landed 513 at 38.5% with 33 takedowns and 1h 35m of control.

Buddy Roberts has 0 title fights (0 won) against 1 (0 won) for Yushin Okami. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Buddy Roberts and Yushin Okami fought before?

Yes. Buddy Roberts and Yushin Okami have fought once in the UFC. Yushin Okami won by KO/TKO at UFC 150: Henderson vs Edgar II on August 11, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Buddy Roberts or Yushin Okami?

Yushin Okami has more UFC wins: 14 to 1. Buddy Roberts's UFC record is 1-1; Yushin Okami's is 14-7.

KO/TKO wins: Buddy Roberts 0, Yushin Okami 5. Submission wins: Buddy Roberts 0, Yushin Okami 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Buddy Roberts or Yushin Okami?

Buddy Roberts and Yushin Okami are the same height: 6'2".

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.