Carlos Hernandez vs Denys Bondar

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
3-4UFC record0-3
FlyweightDivisionFlyweight
875ELO rating: Hernandez leads824
0Win streak: Level0
WLLWLLast 5 (old → new)LLL
0.0%Finish rate—
67"Reach: Bondar leads69"
5' 8"Height: Hernandez leads5' 6"
33 yrsAge34 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
36.4Sig. strikes / fight40.3
1.3Takedowns / fight2.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Denys Bondar has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Hernandez leads the series0
  1. Hernandez wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Cannonier · Jun 17, 2023

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

HernandezDEC
BondarNo UFC wins
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
3 (100.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

255Sig. strikes landed: Hernandez leads121
44.7%Strike accuracy50.8%
0Knockdowns: Level0
182Head strikes: Hernandez leads61
44Body strikes: Hernandez leads37
29Leg strikes: Hernandez leads23

No leader is marked on a percentage: Denys Bondar has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

9Takedowns landed: Hernandez leads7
26.5%Takedown accuracy58.3%
12:09Control time: Hernandez leads3:58
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Bondar leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Denys Bondar has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Hernandez leads3
3Wins: Hernandez leads0
4Losses3
0Finishes: Level0
42.9%Win rate0.0%
1Best win streak: Hernandez leads0
1,019Peak ELO: Hernandez leads1,000
196Days / fight: Hernandez leads375
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Carlos Hernandez vs Denys Bondar: Matchup Breakdown

Carlos Hernandez is 3-4 in the Flyweight division with a 42.9% win rate. Denys Bondar is 0-3 at Flyweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Carlos Hernandez leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Cannonier on Jun 17, 2023, won by Carlos Hernandez by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Carlos Hernandez holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 875 to 824. Career peaks are 1,019 for Carlos Hernandez and 1,000 for Denys Bondar. Carlos Hernandez has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 3 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Denys Bondar has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Carlos Hernandez stands 5' 8" with a reach of 67" and fights orthodox. Denys Bondar is 5' 6" with a reach of 69", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Denys Bondar. Carlos Hernandez is 33, Denys Bondar is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Carlos Hernandez has landed 255 significant strikes at 44.7% accuracy with 9 takedowns and 12:09 of control time. Denys Bondar has landed 121 at 50.8% with 7 takedowns and 3:58 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Carlos Hernandez and Denys Bondar fought before?

Yes. Carlos Hernandez and Denys Bondar have fought once in the UFC. Carlos Hernandez won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Vettori vs. Cannonier on June 17, 2023.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Carlos Hernandez or Denys Bondar?

Carlos Hernandez has more UFC wins: 3 to 0. Carlos Hernandez's UFC record is 3-4; Denys Bondar's is 0-3.

KO/TKO wins: Carlos Hernandez 0, Denys Bondar 0. Submission wins: Carlos Hernandez 0, Denys Bondar 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Carlos Hernandez or Denys Bondar?

Carlos Hernandez is taller at 5'8", to Denys Bondar's 5'6" (2 inches). Denys Bondar has the longer reach: 69 inches to 67.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.