Cathal Pendred vs Gasan Umalatov

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 4 compared0
4-2UFC record1-3
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
975ELO rating: Pendred leads920
0Win streak: Level0
WWWLLLast 5 (old → new)LWLL
25.0%Finish rate0.0%
75"Reach: Pendred leads71"
6' 1"Height: Pendred leads5' 11"
39 yrsAge44 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
30.3Sig. strikes / fight33.5
2.0Takedowns / fight0.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gasan Umalatov has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Pendred leads the series0
  1. Pendred wonDecision - Split · R3UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs Story · Oct 4, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

PendredSUBDEC
UmalatovDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (25.0%)Submission: Pendred leads0 (0.0%)
3 (75.0%)Decision: Pendred leads1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

182Sig. strikes landed: Pendred leads134
44.7%Strike accuracy39.8%
0Knockdowns: Level0
55Head strikes: Umalatov leads83
38Body strikes: Pendred leads26
89Leg strikes: Pendred leads25

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gasan Umalatov has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

12Takedowns landed: Pendred leads3
23.5%Takedown accuracy17.6%
16:35Control time: Pendred leads7:05
2Sub. attempts: Pendred leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gasan Umalatov has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Pendred leads4
4Wins: Pendred leads1
2Losses3
1Finishes: Pendred leads0
66.7%Win rate25.0%
4Best win streak: Pendred leads1
1,090Peak ELO: Pendred leads1,000
92Days / fight: Pendred leads215
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Cathal Pendred vs Gasan Umalatov: Matchup Breakdown

Cathal Pendred is 4-2 in the Welterweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Gasan Umalatov is 1-3 at Welterweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Cathal Pendred leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs Story on Oct 4, 2014, won by Cathal Pendred by Decision - Split in round 3.

Cathal Pendred holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 975 to 920. Career peaks are 1,090 for Cathal Pendred and 1,000 for Gasan Umalatov. Cathal Pendred has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 4 victories, a 25.0% finish rate. Gasan Umalatov has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Cathal Pendred stands 6' 1" with a reach of 75" and fights orthodox. Gasan Umalatov is 5' 11" with a reach of 71", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Cathal Pendred. Cathal Pendred is 39, Gasan Umalatov is 44.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Cathal Pendred has landed 182 significant strikes at 44.7% accuracy with 12 takedowns and 16:35 of control time. Gasan Umalatov has landed 134 at 39.8% with 3 takedowns and 7:05 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Cathal Pendred and Gasan Umalatov fought before?

Yes. Cathal Pendred and Gasan Umalatov have fought once in the UFC. Cathal Pendred won by split decision at UFC Fight Night: Nelson vs Story on October 4, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Cathal Pendred or Gasan Umalatov?

Cathal Pendred has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Cathal Pendred's UFC record is 4-2; Gasan Umalatov's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Cathal Pendred 0, Gasan Umalatov 0. Submission wins: Cathal Pendred 1, Gasan Umalatov 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Cathal Pendred or Gasan Umalatov?

Cathal Pendred is taller at 6'1", to Gasan Umalatov's 5'11" (2 inches). Cathal Pendred has the longer reach: 75 inches to 71.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.