Chad Anheliger vs Jose Johnson

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
2-4UFC record1-3
BantamweightDivisionFlyweight
845ELO rating: Johnson leads888
0Win streak: Level0
LLWLLLast 5 (old → new)LWLL
50.0%Finish rate100.0%
64"Reach: Johnson leads71"
5' 6"Height: Johnson leads6' 0"
39 yrsAge31 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
43.7Sig. strikes / fight21.0
0.7Takedowns / fight0.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jose Johnson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Johnson leads the series1
  1. Johnson wonSubmission · R3UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig · Nov 18, 2023

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AnheligerKODEC
JohnsonSUB
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Anheliger leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Johnson leads1 (100.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Anheliger leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

262Sig. strikes landed: Anheliger leads84
45.4%Strike accuracy54.2%
2Knockdowns: Anheliger leads0
182Head strikes: Anheliger leads52
35Body strikes: Anheliger leads21
45Leg strikes: Anheliger leads11

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jose Johnson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Anheliger leads2
36.4%Takedown accuracy66.7%
9:24Control time: Anheliger leads6:11
2Sub. attempts: Level2
2Reversals: Level2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jose Johnson has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Anheliger leads4
2Wins: Anheliger leads1
4Losses3
1Finishes: Level1
33.3%Win rate25.0%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,027Peak ELO: Anheliger leads1,000
286Days / fight: Johnson leads173
135 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Chad Anheliger vs Jose Johnson: Matchup Breakdown

Chad Anheliger is 2-4 in the Bantamweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Jose Johnson is 1-3 at Flyweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Chad Anheliger is listed as active. Jose Johnson is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Jose Johnson leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig on Nov 18, 2023, won by Jose Johnson by Submission in round 3.

Jose Johnson holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 888 to 845. Career peaks are 1,027 for Chad Anheliger and 1,000 for Jose Johnson. Chad Anheliger has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Jose Johnson has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Chad Anheliger stands 5' 6" with a reach of 64" and fights orthodox. Jose Johnson is 6' 0" with a reach of 71", orthodox. That is a 7-inch reach advantage for Jose Johnson. Chad Anheliger is 39, Jose Johnson is 31.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Chad Anheliger has landed 262 significant strikes at 45.4% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 9:24 of control time. Jose Johnson has landed 84 at 54.2% with 2 takedowns and 6:11 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Chad Anheliger and Jose Johnson fought before?

Yes. Chad Anheliger and Jose Johnson have fought once in the UFC. Jose Johnson won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Craig on November 18, 2023.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Chad Anheliger or Jose Johnson?

Chad Anheliger has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Chad Anheliger's UFC record is 2-4; Jose Johnson's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Chad Anheliger 1, Jose Johnson 0. Submission wins: Chad Anheliger 0, Jose Johnson 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Chad Anheliger or Jose Johnson?

Jose Johnson is taller at 6'0", to Chad Anheliger's 5'6" (6 inches). Jose Johnson has the longer reach: 71 inches to 64.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.