Charles Byrd vs John Phillips

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-3UFC record1-5
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
816ELO rating: Byrd leads800
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLast 5 (old → new)LLWLL
100.0%Finish rate100.0%
73"Reach: Phillips leads75"
5' 10"Height: Phillips leads5' 11"
43 yrsAge41 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
15.3Sig. strikes / fight15.7
0.5Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Charles Byrd has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Byrd leads the series0
  1. Byrd wonSubmission · R1UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Volkov · Mar 17, 2018

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ByrdSUB
PhillipsKO
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Phillips leads1 (100.0%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Byrd leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Level0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

61Sig. strikes landed: Phillips leads94
56.5%Strike accuracy34.3%
0Knockdowns: Phillips leads2
53Head strikes: Byrd leads42
4Body strikes: Phillips leads27
4Leg strikes: Phillips leads25

No leader is marked on a percentage: Charles Byrd has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Byrd leads0
28.6%Takedown accuracy0.0%
8:33Control time: Byrd leads1:27
1Sub. attempts: Byrd leads0
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Charles Byrd has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Phillips leads6
1Wins: Level1
3Losses5
1Finishes: Level1
25.0%Win rate16.7%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,029Peak ELO: Byrd leads1,000
271Days / fight: Phillips leads189
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Charles Byrd vs John Phillips: Matchup Breakdown

Charles Byrd is 1-3 in the Middleweight division with a 25.0% win rate. John Phillips is 1-5 at Middleweight, winning 16.7% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Charles Byrd leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Volkov on Mar 17, 2018, won by Charles Byrd by Submission in round 1.

Charles Byrd holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 816 to 800. Career peaks are 1,029 for Charles Byrd and 1,000 for John Phillips. Charles Byrd has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. John Phillips has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Charles Byrd stands 5' 10" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. John Phillips is 5' 11" with a reach of 75", southpaw. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for John Phillips. Charles Byrd is 43, John Phillips is 41.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Charles Byrd has landed 61 significant strikes at 56.5% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 8:33 of control time. John Phillips has landed 94 at 34.3% with 0 takedowns and 1:27 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Charles Byrd and John Phillips fought before?

Yes. Charles Byrd and John Phillips have fought once in the UFC. Charles Byrd won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Werdum vs. Volkov on March 17, 2018.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Charles Byrd or John Phillips?

Charles Byrd and John Phillips have the same number of UFC wins: 1. Charles Byrd's UFC record is 1-3; John Phillips's is 1-5.

KO/TKO wins: Charles Byrd 0, John Phillips 1. Submission wins: Charles Byrd 1, John Phillips 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Charles Byrd or John Phillips?

John Phillips is taller at 5'11", to Charles Byrd's 5'10" (1 inch). John Phillips has the longer reach: 75 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.