Chris Condo vs Ron Waterman

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 3 compared3
0-1UFC record2-1-1
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
952ELO rating: Waterman leads988
0Win streak: Waterman leads1
LLast 5 (old → new)WLDW
—Finish rate50.0%
—Reach—
6' 0"Height: Waterman leads6' 2"
—Age60 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
0.0Sig. strikes / fight23.3
0.0Takedowns / fight1.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chris Condo has 1 recorded bout and Ron Waterman has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Waterman leads the series1
  1. Waterman wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 20: Battle for the Gold · May 7, 1999

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

CondoNo UFC wins
WatermanKODEC
—KO/TKO1 (50.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision1 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

0Sig. strikes landed: Waterman leads93
0.0%Strike accuracy65.0%
0Knockdowns: Level0
0Head strikes: Waterman leads73
0Body strikes: Waterman leads12
0Leg strikes: Waterman leads8

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chris Condo has 1 recorded bout and Ron Waterman has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Waterman leads6
0.0%Takedown accuracy37.5%
0:00Control time: Waterman leads21:00
0Sub. attempts: Waterman leads3
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Chris Condo has 1 recorded bout and Ron Waterman has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Waterman leads4
0Wins: Waterman leads2
1Losses1
0Draws1
0Finishes: Waterman leads1
0.0%Win rate50.0%
0Best win streak: Waterman leads1
1,000Peak ELO: Waterman leads1,029
—Days / fight114
335 lbs.Weight280 lbs.

Chris Condo vs Ron Waterman: Matchup Breakdown

Chris Condo is 0-1 in the Heavyweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Ron Waterman is 2-1-1 at Heavyweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Ron Waterman leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 20: Battle for the Gold on May 7, 1999, won by Ron Waterman by KO/TKO in round 1.

Ron Waterman holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 988 to 952. Career peaks are 1,000 for Chris Condo and 1,029 for Ron Waterman. Chris Condo has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Ron Waterman has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Chris Condo stands 6' 0" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Ron Waterman is 6' 2" with a reach of --, orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Chris Condo has landed 0 significant strikes at 0.0% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control time. Ron Waterman has landed 93 at 65.0% with 6 takedowns and 21:00 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Chris Condo and Ron Waterman fought before?

Yes. Chris Condo and Ron Waterman have fought once in the UFC. Ron Waterman won by KO/TKO at UFC 20: Battle for the Gold on May 7, 1999.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Chris Condo or Ron Waterman?

Ron Waterman has more UFC wins: 2 to 0. Chris Condo's UFC record is 0-1; Ron Waterman's is 2-1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Chris Condo 0, Ron Waterman 1. Submission wins: Chris Condo 0, Ron Waterman 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Chris Condo or Ron Waterman?

Ron Waterman is taller at 6'2", to Chris Condo's 6'0" (2 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.