CM Punk vs Mickey Gall

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
0-1, 1 NCUFC record6-8
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
952ELO rating: Punk leads800
0Win streak: Level0
LDLast 5 (old → new)LLLLL
—Finish rate83.3%
73"Reach: Gall leads74"
6' 1"Height: Gall leads6' 2"
48 yrsAge34 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
9.5Sig. strikes / fight30.9
0.5Takedowns / fight0.6

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: CM Punk has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Gall leads the series1
  1. Gall wonSubmission · R1UFC 203: Miocic vs. Overeem · Sep 10, 2016

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

PunkNo UFC wins
GallSUB
—KO/TKO0 (0.0%)
—Submission5 (83.3%)
—Decision1 (16.7%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

19Sig. strikes landed: Gall leads433
23.2%Strike accuracy49.4%
0Knockdowns: Gall leads2
10Head strikes: Gall leads344
7Body strikes: Gall leads64
2Leg strikes: Gall leads25

No leader is marked on a percentage: CM Punk has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Gall leads8
11.1%Takedown accuracy29.6%
2:51Control time: Gall leads17:57
0Sub. attempts: Gall leads11
1Reversals: Gall leads3

No leader is marked on a percentage: CM Punk has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Gall leads14
0Wins: Gall leads6
1Losses8
1No contests0
0Finishes: Gall leads5
0.0%Win rate42.9%
0Best win streak: Gall leads3
1,000Peak ELO: Gall leads1,089
637Days / fight: Gall leads302
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 1 / 0 ratings

3.6Overall—
1.0Striking—
1.0Grappling—
1.0Wrestling—
2.5Cardio—
7.5Chin—
6.0Power—
6.1Excitement—

CM Punk vs Mickey Gall: Matchup Breakdown

CM Punk is 0-1 (1 NC) in the Welterweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Mickey Gall is 6-8 at Welterweight, winning 42.9% of the time. CM Punk is listed as retired. Mickey Gall is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Mickey Gall leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 203: Miocic vs. Overeem on Sep 10, 2016, won by Mickey Gall by Submission in round 1.

CM Punk holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 952 to 800. Career peaks are 1,000 for CM Punk and 1,089 for Mickey Gall. CM Punk has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Mickey Gall has 0 KO/TKO and 5 submission wins, finishing 83.3% of the time.

CM Punk stands 6' 1" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Mickey Gall is 6' 2" with a reach of 74", switch. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Mickey Gall. CM Punk is 48, Mickey Gall is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, CM Punk has landed 19 significant strikes at 23.2% accuracy with 1 takedown and 2:51 of control time. Mickey Gall has landed 433 at 49.4% with 8 takedowns and 17:57 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Mike Jackson.

Advertisement

Have CM Punk and Mickey Gall fought before?

Yes. CM Punk and Mickey Gall have fought once in the UFC. Mickey Gall won by submission at UFC 203: Miocic vs. Overeem on September 10, 2016.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, CM Punk or Mickey Gall?

Mickey Gall has more UFC wins: 6 to 0. CM Punk's UFC record is 0-1 (1 NC); Mickey Gall's is 6-8.

KO/TKO wins: CM Punk 0, Mickey Gall 0. Submission wins: CM Punk 0, Mickey Gall 5.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, CM Punk or Mickey Gall?

Mickey Gall is taller at 6'2", to CM Punk's 6'1" (1 inch). Mickey Gall has the longer reach: 74 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.