Cory Hendricks vs Josh Stansbury

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 3 compared0
0-1UFC record1-2
Light HeavyweightDivisionLight Heavyweight
972ELO rating: Hendricks leads914
0Win streak: Level0
LLast 5 (old → new)WLL
—Finish rate0.0%
—Reach74"
6' 3"Height: Hendricks leads6' 2"
38 yrsAge41 yrs
SwitchStanceOrthodox
47.0Sig. strikes / fight33.7
0.0Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Cory Hendricks has 1 recorded bout and Josh Stansbury has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Stansbury leads the series1
  1. Stansbury wonDecision - Majority · R3The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs. Team Cláudia Finale · Jul 8, 2016

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

HendricksNo UFC wins
StansburyDEC
—KO/TKO0 (0.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

47Sig. strikes landed: Stansbury leads101
39.8%Strike accuracy54.6%
0Knockdowns: Level0
23Head strikes: Stansbury leads69
17Body strikes: Level17
7Leg strikes: Stansbury leads15

No leader is marked on a percentage: Cory Hendricks has 1 recorded bout and Josh Stansbury has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Level0
0.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
0:18Control time: Stansbury leads12:01
0Sub. attempts: Stansbury leads2
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Cory Hendricks has 1 recorded bout and Josh Stansbury has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Stansbury leads3
0Wins: Stansbury leads1
1Losses2
0Finishes: Level0
0.0%Win rate33.3%
0Best win streak: Stansbury leads1
1,000Peak ELO: Stansbury leads1,022
—Days / fight176
205 lbs.Weight205 lbs.

Cory Hendricks vs Josh Stansbury: Matchup Breakdown

Cory Hendricks is 0-1 in the Light Heavyweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Josh Stansbury is 1-2 at Light Heavyweight, winning 33.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Josh Stansbury leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs. Team Cláudia Finale on Jul 8, 2016, won by Josh Stansbury by Decision - Majority in round 3.

Cory Hendricks holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 972 to 914. Career peaks are 1,000 for Cory Hendricks and 1,022 for Josh Stansbury. Cory Hendricks has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Josh Stansbury has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Cory Hendricks stands 6' 3" with a reach of -- and fights switch. Josh Stansbury is 6' 2" with a reach of 74", orthodox. Cory Hendricks is 38, Josh Stansbury is 41.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Cory Hendricks has landed 47 significant strikes at 39.8% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:18 of control time. Josh Stansbury has landed 101 at 54.6% with 0 takedowns and 12:01 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Cory Hendricks and Josh Stansbury fought before?

Yes. Cory Hendricks and Josh Stansbury have fought once in the UFC. Josh Stansbury won by majority decision at The Ultimate Fighter: Team Joanna vs. Team Cláudia Finale on July 8, 2016.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Cory Hendricks or Josh Stansbury?

Josh Stansbury has more UFC wins: 1 to 0. Cory Hendricks's UFC record is 0-1; Josh Stansbury's is 1-2.

KO/TKO wins: Cory Hendricks 0, Josh Stansbury 0. Submission wins: Cory Hendricks 0, Josh Stansbury 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Cory Hendricks or Josh Stansbury?

Cory Hendricks is taller at 6'3", to Josh Stansbury's 6'2" (1 inch).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.