Dan Christison vs Frank Mir

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 3 compared0
1-1UFC record16-11
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
999ELO rating: Christison leads854
0Win streak: Level0
WLLast 5 (old → new)LWWLL
100.0%Finish rate81.3%
—Reach79"
6' 8"Height: Christison leads6' 3"
54 yrsAge47 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
60.5Sig. strikes / fight12.6
0.0Takedowns / fight0.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Dan Christison has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Mir leads the series1
  1. Mir wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 61: Bitter Rivals · Jul 8, 2006

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ChristisonSUB
MirKOSUB
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Mir leads5 (31.3%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Mir leads8 (50.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Mir leads2 (12.5%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

121Sig. strikes landed: Mir leads339
51.9%Strike accuracy47.0%
0Knockdowns: Mir leads8
65Head strikes: Mir leads182
18Body strikes: Mir leads103
38Leg strikes: Mir leads54

No leader is marked on a percentage: Dan Christison has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Mir leads21
0.0%Takedown accuracy40.4%
5:00Control time: Mir leads39:11
2Sub. attempts: Mir leads21
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Dan Christison has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Mir leads27
1Wins: Mir leads16
1Losses11
1Finishes: Mir leads13
50.0%Win rate59.3%
0Title wins: Mir leads1
0Title fights: Mir leads3
1Best win streak: Mir leads4
1,027Peak ELO: Mir leads1,122
93Days / fight: Christison leads202
265 lbs.Weight264 lbs.

Dan Christison vs Frank Mir: Matchup Breakdown

Dan Christison is 1-1 in the Heavyweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Frank Mir is 16-11 at Heavyweight, winning 59.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Frank Mir leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 61: Bitter Rivals on Jul 8, 2006, won by Frank Mir by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Dan Christison holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 999 to 854. Career peaks are 1,027 for Dan Christison and 1,122 for Frank Mir. Dan Christison has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Frank Mir has 5 KO/TKO and 8 submission wins, finishing 81.3% of the time.

Dan Christison stands 6' 8" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Frank Mir is 6' 3" with a reach of 79", southpaw. Dan Christison is 54, Frank Mir is 47.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Dan Christison has landed 121 significant strikes at 51.9% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 5:00 of control time. Frank Mir has landed 339 at 47.0% with 21 takedowns and 39:11 of control.

Dan Christison has 0 title fights (0 won) against 3 (1 won) for Frank Mir. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Dan Christison and Frank Mir fought before?

Yes. Dan Christison and Frank Mir have fought once in the UFC. Frank Mir won by unanimous decision at UFC 61: Bitter Rivals on July 8, 2006.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Dan Christison or Frank Mir?

Frank Mir has more UFC wins: 16 to 1. Dan Christison's UFC record is 1-1; Frank Mir's is 16-11.

KO/TKO wins: Dan Christison 0, Frank Mir 5. Submission wins: Dan Christison 1, Frank Mir 8.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Dan Christison or Frank Mir?

Dan Christison is taller at 6'8", to Frank Mir's 6'3" (5 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.