Daniel Omielanczuk vs Jarjis Danho

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
4-5UFC record1-1-1
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
893ELO rating: Danho leads999
0Win streak: Danho leads1
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)LDW
50.0%Finish rate100.0%
74"Reach: Level74"
6' 0"Height: Danho leads6' 3"
44 yrsAge43 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
36.9Sig. strikes / fight33.3
0.4Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jarjis Danho has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Omielanczuk leads the series0
  1. Omielanczuk wonDecision - Majority · R3UFC Fight Night: Silva vs Bisping · Feb 27, 2016

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

OmielanczukKODEC
DanhoKO
2 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Omielanczuk leads1 (100.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
2 (50.0%)Decision: Omielanczuk leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

332Sig. strikes landed: Omielanczuk leads100
57.3%Strike accuracy50.5%
2Knockdowns: Omielanczuk leads1
169Head strikes: Omielanczuk leads71
93Body strikes: Omielanczuk leads21
70Leg strikes: Omielanczuk leads8

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jarjis Danho has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Omielanczuk leads1
26.7%Takedown accuracy16.7%
12:24Control time: Omielanczuk leads7:06
1Sub. attempts: Omielanczuk leads0
2Reversals: Omielanczuk leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jarjis Danho has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

9Fights: Omielanczuk leads3
4Wins: Omielanczuk leads1
5Losses1
0Draws1
2Finishes: Omielanczuk leads1
44.4%Win rate33.3%
3Best win streak: Omielanczuk leads1
1,031Peak ELO: Omielanczuk leads1,000
173Days / fight: Omielanczuk leads189
247 lbs.Weight265 lbs.

Daniel Omielanczuk vs Jarjis Danho: Matchup Breakdown

Daniel Omielanczuk is 4-5 in the Heavyweight division with a 44.4% win rate. Jarjis Danho is 1-1-1 at Heavyweight, winning 33.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Daniel Omielanczuk leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Silva vs Bisping on Feb 27, 2016, won by Daniel Omielanczuk by Decision - Majority in round 3.

Jarjis Danho holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 999 to 893. Career peaks are 1,031 for Daniel Omielanczuk and 1,000 for Jarjis Danho. Daniel Omielanczuk has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 4 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Jarjis Danho has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Daniel Omielanczuk stands 6' 0" with a reach of 74" and fights southpaw. Jarjis Danho is 6' 3" with a reach of 74", orthodox. Their reach is identical. Daniel Omielanczuk is 44, Jarjis Danho is 43.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Daniel Omielanczuk has landed 332 significant strikes at 57.3% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 12:24 of control time. Jarjis Danho has landed 100 at 50.5% with 1 takedown and 7:06 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Daniel Omielanczuk and Jarjis Danho fought before?

Yes. Daniel Omielanczuk and Jarjis Danho have fought once in the UFC. Daniel Omielanczuk won by majority decision at UFC Fight Night: Silva vs Bisping on February 27, 2016.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Daniel Omielanczuk or Jarjis Danho?

Daniel Omielanczuk has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Daniel Omielanczuk's UFC record is 4-5; Jarjis Danho's is 1-1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Daniel Omielanczuk 2, Jarjis Danho 1. Submission wins: Daniel Omielanczuk 0, Jarjis Danho 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Daniel Omielanczuk or Jarjis Danho?

Jarjis Danho is taller at 6'3", to Daniel Omielanczuk's 6'0" (3 inches). Both have a 74-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.