Daniel Omielanczuk vs Nandor Guelmino

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 3 compared2
4-5UFC record0-1
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
893ELO rating: Guelmino leads952
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)L
50.0%Finish rate—
74"Reach—
6' 0"Height: Guelmino leads6' 3"
44 yrsAge50 yrs
SouthpawStance—
36.9Sig. strikes / fight56.0
0.4Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nandor Guelmino has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Omielanczuk leads the series0
  1. Omielanczuk wonKO/TKO · R3UFC 165: Jones vs Gustafsson · Sep 21, 2013

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

OmielanczukKODEC
GuelminoNo UFC wins
2 (50.0%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
2 (50.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

332Sig. strikes landed: Omielanczuk leads56
57.3%Strike accuracy56.6%
2Knockdowns: Omielanczuk leads0
169Head strikes: Omielanczuk leads16
93Body strikes: Omielanczuk leads29
70Leg strikes: Omielanczuk leads11

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nandor Guelmino has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Omielanczuk leads0
26.7%Takedown accuracy0.0%
12:24Control time: Omielanczuk leads3:48
1Sub. attempts: Omielanczuk leads0
2Reversals: Omielanczuk leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nandor Guelmino has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

9Fights: Omielanczuk leads1
4Wins: Omielanczuk leads0
5Losses1
2Finishes: Omielanczuk leads0
44.4%Win rate0.0%
3Best win streak: Omielanczuk leads0
1,031Peak ELO: Omielanczuk leads1,000
173Days / fight—
247 lbs.Weight230 lbs.

Daniel Omielanczuk vs Nandor Guelmino: Matchup Breakdown

Daniel Omielanczuk is 4-5 in the Heavyweight division with a 44.4% win rate. Nandor Guelmino is 0-1 at Heavyweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Daniel Omielanczuk leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 165: Jones vs Gustafsson on Sep 21, 2013, won by Daniel Omielanczuk by KO/TKO in round 3.

Nandor Guelmino holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 952 to 893. Career peaks are 1,031 for Daniel Omielanczuk and 1,000 for Nandor Guelmino. Daniel Omielanczuk has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 4 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Nandor Guelmino has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Daniel Omielanczuk stands 6' 0" with a reach of 74" and fights southpaw. Nandor Guelmino is 6' 3" with a reach of --. Daniel Omielanczuk is 44, Nandor Guelmino is 50.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Daniel Omielanczuk has landed 332 significant strikes at 57.3% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 12:24 of control time. Nandor Guelmino has landed 56 at 56.6% with 0 takedowns and 3:48 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Daniel Omielanczuk and Nandor Guelmino fought before?

Yes. Daniel Omielanczuk and Nandor Guelmino have fought once in the UFC. Daniel Omielanczuk won by KO/TKO at UFC 165: Jones vs Gustafsson on September 21, 2013.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Daniel Omielanczuk or Nandor Guelmino?

Daniel Omielanczuk has more UFC wins: 4 to 0. Daniel Omielanczuk's UFC record is 4-5; Nandor Guelmino's is 0-1.

KO/TKO wins: Daniel Omielanczuk 2, Nandor Guelmino 0. Submission wins: Daniel Omielanczuk 0, Nandor Guelmino 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Daniel Omielanczuk or Nandor Guelmino?

Nandor Guelmino is taller at 6'3", to Daniel Omielanczuk's 6'0" (3 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.