Danny Chavez vs TJ Brown

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-2-1UFC record3-5
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
929ELO rating: Chavez leads834
0Win streak: Level0
WLDLLast 5 (old → new)WLWLL
0.0%Finish rate33.3%
67"Reach: Brown leads72"
5' 8"Height: Brown leads5' 9"
39 yrsAge36 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
33.0Sig. strikes / fight42.8
1.5Takedowns / fight2.6

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Danny Chavez has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Chavez leads the series0
  1. Chavez wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 252: Miocic vs. Cormier 3 · Aug 15, 2020

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ChavezDEC
BrownSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Brown leads1 (33.3%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Brown leads2 (66.7%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

132Sig. strikes landed: Brown leads342
38.6%Strike accuracy44.2%
0Knockdowns: Level0
73Head strikes: Brown leads246
20Body strikes: Brown leads69
39Leg strikes: Chavez leads27

No leader is marked on a percentage: Danny Chavez has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Brown leads21
60.0%Takedown accuracy55.3%
2:50Control time: Brown leads31:34
0Sub. attempts: Brown leads9
0Reversals: Brown leads8

No leader is marked on a percentage: Danny Chavez has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Brown leads8
1Wins: Brown leads3
2Losses5
1Draws0
0Finishes: Brown leads1
25.0%Win rate37.5%
1Best win streak: Brown leads2
1,020Peak ELO: Chavez leads1,000
224Days / fight: Brown leads189
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Danny Chavez vs TJ Brown: Matchup Breakdown

Danny Chavez is 1-2-1 in the Featherweight division with a 25.0% win rate. TJ Brown is 3-5 at Featherweight, winning 37.5% of the time. Danny Chavez is listed as retired. TJ Brown is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Danny Chavez leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 252: Miocic vs. Cormier 3 on Aug 15, 2020, won by Danny Chavez by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Danny Chavez holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 929 to 834. Career peaks are 1,020 for Danny Chavez and 1,000 for TJ Brown. Danny Chavez has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. TJ Brown has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 33.3% of the time.

Danny Chavez stands 5' 8" with a reach of 67" and fights orthodox. TJ Brown is 5' 9" with a reach of 72", switch. That is a 5-inch reach advantage for TJ Brown. Danny Chavez is 39, TJ Brown is 36.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Danny Chavez has landed 132 significant strikes at 38.6% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 2:50 of control time. TJ Brown has landed 342 at 44.2% with 21 takedowns and 31:34 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Kai Kamaka.

Advertisement

Have Danny Chavez and TJ Brown fought before?

Yes. Danny Chavez and TJ Brown have fought once in the UFC. Danny Chavez won by unanimous decision at UFC 252: Miocic vs. Cormier 3 on August 15, 2020.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Danny Chavez or TJ Brown?

TJ Brown has more UFC wins: 3 to 1. Danny Chavez's UFC record is 1-2-1; TJ Brown's is 3-5.

KO/TKO wins: Danny Chavez 0, TJ Brown 0. Submission wins: Danny Chavez 0, TJ Brown 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Danny Chavez or TJ Brown?

TJ Brown is taller at 5'9", to Danny Chavez's 5'8" (1 inch). TJ Brown has the longer reach: 72 inches to 67.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.