Darko Stosic vs Kennedy Nzechukwu

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-3UFC record8-7-1
Light HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
897ELO rating: Stosic leads864
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLast 5 (old → new)WWLDL
100.0%Finish rate87.5%
76"Reach: Nzechukwu leads83"
6' 0"Height: Nzechukwu leads6' 5"
34 yrsAge34 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
31.5Sig. strikes / fight39.2
2.8Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Darko Stosic has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Nzechukwu leads the series1
  1. Nzechukwu wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Lawler · Aug 3, 2019

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

StosicKO
NzechukwuKO
1 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Nzechukwu leads6 (75.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Nzechukwu leads1 (12.5%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Nzechukwu leads1 (12.5%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

126Sig. strikes landed: Nzechukwu leads627
45.5%Strike accuracy49.6%
0Knockdowns: Nzechukwu leads3
72Head strikes: Nzechukwu leads513
13Body strikes: Nzechukwu leads108
41Leg strikes: Stosic leads6

No leader is marked on a percentage: Darko Stosic has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

11Takedowns landed: Stosic leads5
50.0%Takedown accuracy45.5%
9:50Control time: Nzechukwu leads24:01
0Sub. attempts: Nzechukwu leads2
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Darko Stosic has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Nzechukwu leads16
1Wins: Nzechukwu leads8
3Losses7
0Draws1
1Finishes: Nzechukwu leads7
25.0%Win rate50.0%
1Best win streak: Nzechukwu leads3
1,027Peak ELO: Stosic leads1,013
184Days / fight: Nzechukwu leads173
205 lbs.Weight236 lbs.

Darko Stosic vs Kennedy Nzechukwu: Matchup Breakdown

Darko Stosic is 1-3 in the Light Heavyweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Kennedy Nzechukwu is 8-7-1 at Heavyweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Darko Stosic is listed as retired. Kennedy Nzechukwu is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Kennedy Nzechukwu leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Lawler on Aug 3, 2019, won by Kennedy Nzechukwu by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Darko Stosic holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 897 to 864. Career peaks are 1,027 for Darko Stosic and 1,013 for Kennedy Nzechukwu. Darko Stosic has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Kennedy Nzechukwu has 6 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 87.5% of the time.

Darko Stosic stands 6' 0" with a reach of 76" and fights orthodox. Kennedy Nzechukwu is 6' 5" with a reach of 83", southpaw. That is a 7-inch reach advantage for Kennedy Nzechukwu. Darko Stosic is 34, Kennedy Nzechukwu is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Darko Stosic has landed 126 significant strikes at 45.5% accuracy with 11 takedowns and 9:50 of control time. Kennedy Nzechukwu has landed 627 at 49.6% with 5 takedowns and 24:01 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Devin Clark.

Advertisement

Have Darko Stosic and Kennedy Nzechukwu fought before?

Yes. Darko Stosic and Kennedy Nzechukwu have fought once in the UFC. Kennedy Nzechukwu won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Covington vs. Lawler on August 3, 2019.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Darko Stosic or Kennedy Nzechukwu?

Kennedy Nzechukwu has more UFC wins: 8 to 1. Darko Stosic's UFC record is 1-3; Kennedy Nzechukwu's is 8-7-1.

KO/TKO wins: Darko Stosic 1, Kennedy Nzechukwu 6. Submission wins: Darko Stosic 0, Kennedy Nzechukwu 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Darko Stosic or Kennedy Nzechukwu?

Kennedy Nzechukwu is taller at 6'5", to Darko Stosic's 6'0" (5 inches). Kennedy Nzechukwu has the longer reach: 83 inches to 76.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.