Darren Elkins vs Yadier del Valle

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared2
19-12UFC record3-1
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
831ELO rating: del Valle leads1,049
0Win streak: del Valle leads1
LWWLLLast 5 (old → new)WWLW
36.8%Finish rate100.0%
71"Reach: Elkins leads69"
5' 10"Height: Elkins leads5' 9"
42 yrsAge30 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
38.4Sig. strikes / fight7.0
2.2Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yadier del Valle has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0del Valle leads the series1
  1. del Valle wonKO/TKO Punch · R1UFC Fight Night: Gamrot vs. Salkilld · Aug 8, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ElkinsKODEC
del ValleKOSUB
4 (21.1%)KO/TKO: Elkins leads1 (33.3%)
3 (15.8%)Submission: Elkins leads2 (66.7%)
12 (63.2%)Decision: Elkins leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

1,190Sig. strikes landed: Elkins leads28
38.4%Strike accuracy45.9%
2Knockdowns: Elkins leads1
904Head strikes: Elkins leads12
235Body strikes: Elkins leads9
51Leg strikes: Elkins leads7

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yadier del Valle has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

67Takedowns landed: Elkins leads1
33.8%Takedown accuracy100.0%
2h 09mControl time: Elkins leads0h 06m
25Sub. attempts: Elkins leads4
5Reversals: Elkins leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yadier del Valle has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

31Fights: Elkins leads4
19Wins: Elkins leads3
12Losses1
7Finishes: Elkins leads3
61.3%Win rate75.0%
6Best win streak: Elkins leads2
1,150Peak ELO: Elkins leads1,056
196Days / fight: del Valle leads133
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Darren Elkins vs Yadier del Valle: Matchup Breakdown

Darren Elkins is 19-12 in the Featherweight division with a 61.3% win rate. Yadier del Valle is 3-1 at Featherweight, winning 75.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Yadier del Valle leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Gamrot vs. Salkilld on Aug 8, 2026, won by Yadier del Valle by KO/TKO Punch in round 1.

Yadier del Valle holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,049 to 831. Career peaks are 1,150 for Darren Elkins and 1,056 for Yadier del Valle. Darren Elkins has 4 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins from 19 victories, a 36.8% finish rate. Yadier del Valle has 1 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Darren Elkins stands 5' 10" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox. Yadier del Valle is 5' 9" with a reach of 69", southpaw. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Darren Elkins. Darren Elkins is 42, Yadier del Valle is 30.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Darren Elkins has landed 1,190 significant strikes at 38.4% accuracy with 67 takedowns and 2h 09m of control time. Yadier del Valle has landed 28 at 45.9% with 1 takedown and 0h 06m of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Darren Elkins and Yadier del Valle fought before?

Yes. Darren Elkins and Yadier del Valle have fought once in the UFC. Yadier del Valle won by KO/TKO (punch) at UFC Fight Night: Gamrot vs. Salkilld on August 8, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Darren Elkins or Yadier del Valle?

Darren Elkins has more UFC wins: 19 to 3. Darren Elkins's UFC record is 19-12; Yadier del Valle's is 3-1.

KO/TKO wins: Darren Elkins 4, Yadier del Valle 1. Submission wins: Darren Elkins 3, Yadier del Valle 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Darren Elkins or Yadier del Valle?

Darren Elkins is taller at 5'10", to Yadier del Valle's 5'9" (1 inch). Darren Elkins has the longer reach: 71 inches to 69.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.