Diego Rivas vs Guido Cannetti

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 4 compared0
2-2UFC record4-6
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
968ELO rating: Rivas leads806
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLast 5 (old → new)LLWWL
50.0%Finish rate50.0%
69"Reach: Rivas leads68"
5' 8"Height: Rivas leads5' 6"
34 yrsAge46 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
17.3Sig. strikes / fight25.0
1.5Takedowns / fight1.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Diego Rivas has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Cannetti leads the series1
  1. Cannetti wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Usman · May 19, 2018

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RivasKODEC
CannettiKOSUBDEC
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Level1 (25.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Cannetti leads1 (25.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Cannetti leads2 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

69Sig. strikes landed: Cannetti leads250
40.4%Strike accuracy55.3%
1Knockdowns: Rivas leads0
36Head strikes: Cannetti leads103
15Body strikes: Cannetti leads74
18Leg strikes: Cannetti leads73

No leader is marked on a percentage: Diego Rivas has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Cannetti leads11
60.0%Takedown accuracy55.0%
10:22Control time: Cannetti leads16:22
3Sub. attempts: Rivas leads2
4Reversals: Rivas leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Diego Rivas has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Cannetti leads10
2Wins: Cannetti leads4
2Losses6
1Finishes: Cannetti leads2
50.0%Win rate40.0%
2Best win streak: Level2
1,049Peak ELO: Rivas leads1,000
429Days / fight: Cannetti leads338
145 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Diego Rivas vs Guido Cannetti: Matchup Breakdown

Diego Rivas is 2-2 in the Bantamweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Guido Cannetti is 4-6 at Bantamweight, winning 40.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Guido Cannetti leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Usman on May 19, 2018, won by Guido Cannetti by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Diego Rivas holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 968 to 806. Career peaks are 1,049 for Diego Rivas and 1,000 for Guido Cannetti. Diego Rivas has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Guido Cannetti has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Diego Rivas stands 5' 8" with a reach of 69" and fights orthodox. Guido Cannetti is 5' 6" with a reach of 68", southpaw. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Diego Rivas. Diego Rivas is 34, Guido Cannetti is 46.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Diego Rivas has landed 69 significant strikes at 40.4% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 10:22 of control time. Guido Cannetti has landed 250 at 55.3% with 11 takedowns and 16:22 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Diego Rivas and Guido Cannetti fought before?

Yes. Diego Rivas and Guido Cannetti have fought once in the UFC. Guido Cannetti won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Maia vs. Usman on May 19, 2018.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Diego Rivas or Guido Cannetti?

Guido Cannetti has more UFC wins: 4 to 2. Diego Rivas's UFC record is 2-2; Guido Cannetti's is 4-6.

KO/TKO wins: Diego Rivas 1, Guido Cannetti 1. Submission wins: Diego Rivas 0, Guido Cannetti 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Diego Rivas or Guido Cannetti?

Diego Rivas is taller at 5'8", to Guido Cannetti's 5'6" (2 inches). Diego Rivas has the longer reach: 69 inches to 68.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.