Elise Reed vs Shanelle Dyer

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared4
4-6UFC record2-0
Women's StrawweightDivisionWomen's Strawweight
800ELO rating: Dyer leads1,054
0Win streak: Dyer leads2
WLWLLLast 5 (old → new)WW
0.0%Finish rate100.0%
63"Reach: Dyer leads65"
5' 3"Height: Dyer leads5' 6"
33 yrsAge25 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
38.2Sig. strikes / fight92.5
0.3Takedowns / fight1.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Shanelle Dyer has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Dyer leads the series1
  1. Dyer wonKO/TKO Punches · R3UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Rodrigues · Aug 22, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ReedDEC
DyerKO
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Dyer leads2 (100.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
4 (100.0%)Decision: Reed leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

382Sig. strikes landed: Reed leads185
52.3%Strike accuracy62.7%
1Knockdowns: Reed leads0
200Head strikes: Reed leads106
98Body strikes: Reed leads42
84Leg strikes: Reed leads37

No leader is marked on a percentage: Shanelle Dyer has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Reed leads2
60.0%Takedown accuracy100.0%
8:35Control time: Reed leads1:58
0Sub. attempts: Level0
1Reversals: Reed leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Shanelle Dyer has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

10Fights: Reed leads2
4Wins: Reed leads2
6Losses0
0Finishes: Dyer leads2
40.0%Win rate100.0%
1Best win streak: Dyer leads2
1,000Peak ELO: Dyer leads1,054
193Days / fight: Dyer leads112
115 lbs.Weight115 lbs.

Elise Reed vs Shanelle Dyer: Matchup Breakdown

Elise Reed is 4-6 in the Women's Strawweight division with a 40.0% win rate. Shanelle Dyer is 2-0 at Women's Strawweight, winning 100.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Shanelle Dyer leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Rodrigues on Aug 22, 2026, won by Shanelle Dyer by KO/TKO Punches in round 3.

Shanelle Dyer holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,054 to 800. Career peaks are 1,000 for Elise Reed and 1,054 for Shanelle Dyer. Elise Reed has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 4 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Shanelle Dyer has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Elise Reed stands 5' 3" with a reach of 63" and fights orthodox. Shanelle Dyer is 5' 6" with a reach of 65", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Shanelle Dyer. Elise Reed is 33, Shanelle Dyer is 25.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Elise Reed has landed 382 significant strikes at 52.3% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 8:35 of control time. Shanelle Dyer has landed 185 at 62.7% with 2 takedowns and 1:58 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Elise Reed and Shanelle Dyer fought before?

Yes. Elise Reed and Shanelle Dyer have fought once in the UFC. Shanelle Dyer won by KO/TKO (punches) at UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Rodrigues on August 22, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Elise Reed or Shanelle Dyer?

Elise Reed has more UFC wins: 4 to 2. Elise Reed's UFC record is 4-6; Shanelle Dyer's is 2-0.

KO/TKO wins: Elise Reed 0, Shanelle Dyer 2. Submission wins: Elise Reed 0, Shanelle Dyer 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Elise Reed or Shanelle Dyer?

Shanelle Dyer is taller at 5'6", to Elise Reed's 5'3" (3 inches). Shanelle Dyer has the longer reach: 65 inches to 63.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.