Estevan Payan vs Robert Peralta

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
0-3UFC record4-3, 1 NC
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
819ELO rating: Peralta leads952
0Win streak: Level0
LLLLast 5 (old → new)LWWLL
—Finish rate50.0%
—Reach71"
5' 10"Height: Payan leads5' 8"
44 yrsAge40 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
22.3Sig. strikes / fight37.8
0.3Takedowns / fight0.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Estevan Payan has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Peralta leads the series1
  1. Peralta wonKO/TKO · R3UFC 168: Weidman vs Silva 2 · Dec 28, 2013

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

PayanNo UFC wins
PeraltaKODEC
—KO/TKO2 (50.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision2 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

67Sig. strikes landed: Peralta leads302
36.8%Strike accuracy44.6%
0Knockdowns: Peralta leads4
32Head strikes: Peralta leads121
24Body strikes: Peralta leads71
11Leg strikes: Peralta leads110

No leader is marked on a percentage: Estevan Payan has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Peralta leads4
100.0%Takedown accuracy66.7%
4:02Control time: Peralta leads8:54
1Sub. attempts: Payan leads0
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Estevan Payan has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Peralta leads8
0Wins: Peralta leads4
3Losses3
0No contests1
0Finishes: Peralta leads2
0.0%Win rate50.0%
0Best win streak: Peralta leads2
1,000Peak ELO: Peralta leads1,062
165Days / fight: Payan leads185
145 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Estevan Payan vs Robert Peralta: Matchup Breakdown

Estevan Payan is 0-3 in the Featherweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Robert Peralta is 4-3 (1 NC) at Featherweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Robert Peralta leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 168: Weidman vs Silva 2 on Dec 28, 2013, won by Robert Peralta by KO/TKO in round 3.

Robert Peralta holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 952 to 819. Career peaks are 1,000 for Estevan Payan and 1,062 for Robert Peralta. Estevan Payan has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Robert Peralta has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Estevan Payan stands 5' 10" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Robert Peralta is 5' 8" with a reach of 71", orthodox. Estevan Payan is 44, Robert Peralta is 40.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Estevan Payan has landed 67 significant strikes at 36.8% accuracy with 1 takedown and 4:02 of control time. Robert Peralta has landed 302 at 44.6% with 4 takedowns and 8:54 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Estevan Payan and Robert Peralta fought before?

Yes. Estevan Payan and Robert Peralta have fought once in the UFC. Robert Peralta won by KO/TKO at UFC 168: Weidman vs Silva 2 on December 28, 2013.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Estevan Payan or Robert Peralta?

Robert Peralta has more UFC wins: 4 to 0. Estevan Payan's UFC record is 0-3; Robert Peralta's is 4-3 (1 NC).

KO/TKO wins: Estevan Payan 0, Robert Peralta 2. Submission wins: Estevan Payan 0, Robert Peralta 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Estevan Payan or Robert Peralta?

Estevan Payan is taller at 5'10", to Robert Peralta's 5'8" (2 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.